2018 Spring Track

Girls Results

Season Highlights:  The team was coached by Dennis Bruck (throws) and assisted by Jim Schlentz (distances), Joe Lykes (jumps), Kevin Hein (sprints and hurdles) and Adam Petriella (distance).  Season highlights: The team finished with a record of 6 wins and 0 losses to win the Shore Conference A North division.  They won their 1st Central Jersey Group III Championship and the Freehold District Champs.  Individual highlights:  The 4 x 800 meter relay of Arianna Sakoutis, Eva Gibson, Catie Anderson, and Colleen Megerle won the Group III State Championship.  Colleen Megerle won the 1600/800 double and the 4 x 800 with Lucy Gardner, Arianna Sakoutis, Catie Anderson and Colleen Megerle won gold, Catie Anderson was 2nd (3200), Lauren Feaster 2nd (javelin), Eva Gibson 3rd (1600) and 5th (800), Brianna Luongo 3rd (high jump), Kavita Shah 3rd (3200), Delia Russo 4th (1600 and 3200), Amy McGee 4th (shot put),the 4 x 400was 4th, Camryn McCloskey (pole vault), Alyssa Austin 6th (discus) at the Central Jersey Group IV Champs.  The 4 x 1 mile relays finished 9th at the New Balance Scholatic Nationals.  Read more as you look through the season results.

Post-Season Highlights:  Colleen Megerle (distance), Delia Russo (distance), Eva Gibson (distance), Camryn McCloskey (vertical jumps) and the 4 x 800 meter relay of Arianna Sakoutis, Eva Gibson, Catie Anderson and Colleen Megerle were named 1st team All-Freehold District by the Freehold District Coaches.  Amy McGee (throws) Lauren Feaster (throws) was named honorable mention.

 

 

            2018 Spring Track Results

change in schedule
updated
4/4/18

Girls

It is a world of the individual against himself, it is his aspirations challenging the capacity of his body.  There is no enemy but the straining of every muscle.  It is not a sport, it is a life of work and precision and sometimes it is rewarded by a cheer or a press clipping.  But when the press clipping turns yellow, there will still be the memory of that time, perhaps only a moment, when the crowd faded to nothing and the only sound was breathing and the only feeling was the ache of endurance and pushing, pushing until the body soared with the mind, and no one else knew what it was to strive. 
This is a list of all possible meets we may run.  Some may be cancelled or moved to another date.  Check back. 
  March 30 - April 8 Spring Break  
Sat March 31  9:00 am Rebel Relays (throwers only) Howell
Fri April 6  2:00 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #1  postponed to May 7th Matawan
Thurs April 12  6:00 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Penn Relays Qualifier (4 x 800) Holmdel
Fri April 13  10:00 am Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #2 Raritan
Fri April 13  6:00 pm Howell Sprint Twilight Series #1 Howell
Sat April 14  9:00 am Matawan Relays Matawan
Tues April 17  4:00 pm A North Public Champs*/Freehold District Champs Howell
Sat April 21  9:00 am Colts Neck Relays  this is also a fundraiser, please be there to help Colts Neck
Tues April 24  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #3 Matawan
Thurs April 26  5:00 pm Penn Relays (girls qualifiers) U of Penn, Philadelphia,PA
Sat April 28  9:00 am Lion Inv (V/Frosh)  Middletown North
Thurs May 3  4:00 pm Monmouth County Relays Howell
Fri May 4  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #4  Colts Neck
Fri May 4  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 3200s Holmdel
Mon May 7  3:45 pm Matawan/Holmdel/Raritan JV Series #1  postponed from 4/6 Matawan
Wed May 9  4:00 pm  Monmouth County Champs (Day 1) Holmdel
Fri May 11  4:00 pm Monmouth County Champs (Day 2) Holmdel
Mon May 14  4:00 pm Shore Girls Frosh/Novice Champs (Girls)  cancelled Jackson Liberty
Wed May 16  4:00 pm Shore Conference Champs (3 per event) Central
Thurs May 17  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Night of 1600s Holmdel
Fri/Sat May 25/26 Fri 3:30 pm/Sat 10:00 am Central Jersey Group IV Champs (3 per event) Jackson Liberty
Wed May 30  6:30 pm Holmdel Twilight Series - Season Ender 1600s Holmdel
Fri/Sat June 1 - June 2 Fri 2:30 pm/Sat 11:00 am Group III State Champs (qualify by finishing top 6 in CJ meet)  Central
Sat June 10 2:00 pm Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from Group meet) Northern Burlington
Fri - Sun June 14 - 16 National Scholastic Champs (qualifiers only)  Greensboro, NC

 

Best Performances for 2018 by Event

100 meter dash (auto)  (a) - automatic is approximately .24 slower than hand times 
12.89 Isabella Pecoraro junior 5/09
13.18 Lindsey Price senior 5/25
13.30 Sasha Lerner soph 5/09
13.42 Brianna Luongo senior 5/09
13.58 Kelsey Nager frosh 5/25
13.64 Marissa Brandon soph 5/16
14.40 Emily Shulte soph 4/28
14.43 Jessica Thesing frosh 4/17
14.73 Bella Lind junior 4/28
100 meter dash (hand)       
13.8 Isabella Pecoraro senior 4/24
13.9 Marissa Brandon soph 4/24
14.0 Nia Quigley soph 5/07
14.2 Kelsey Nager frosh 4/24
14.3 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee frosh 4/24
14.5 Carolina Otto frosh 4/24
14.6 Monica Val senior 4/24
14.9 Brielle Luongo soph 4/24
14.9 Alexa Prus soph 4/24
15.0 Kaitlyn Torres frosh 4/24
15.3 Vicky Hulse junior 4/24
15.3 Alaa Dewedar soph 4/24
15.8 Zafirah Moody soph 5/07
16.0 Meghan Roeder frosh 4/24
17.7 Zoya Pandher junior 4/24
200 meter run      
27.19 (a) Sasha Lerner soph 5/11
27.35 (a) Lindsey Price senior 5/11
27.45 (a) Marissa Brandon soph 5/11
28.21 (a) Brianna Luongo senior 4/28
28.83 (a) Kelsey Nager frosh 4/17
29.3 (h) Bella Lind junior 4/13
29.3 (h) Jessica Thesing frosh 4/13
29.4 (h) Jasmine Bhattarcharjee frosh 4/13
29.6 (h) Erica Sammarco junior 5/04
30.44 (a) Isabella Pecoraro junior 4/28
31.2 (h) Kaitlyn Torres frosh 4/13
31.2 (h) Emily Schulte soph 4/13
31.4 (h) Brielle Luongo soph 5/04
31.5 (h) Alexa Prus soph 4/13
31.6 (h) Carolina Otto frosh 4/13
32.2 (h) Julia Dalton senior 4/13
33.4 (h) Vicky Hulse junior 4/13
33.5 (h) Meghan Roeder frosh 4/13
33.6 (h) Cassidy Wilson soph 5/04
33.7 (h) Zafirah Moody soph 5/04
400 meter run      
61.28 Marissa Brandon soph 5/25
61.48 Colleen Megerle junior 4/17
62.00 Lindsey Price senior 5/09
63.16 Kelsey Nager frosh 4/28
64.14 Arianna Sakoutis soph 4/28
64.37 Sasha Lerner soph 5/09
64.2 Erica Sammarco junior 5/04
68.1 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee frosh 5/04
69.23 Danielle Dibsie frosh 4/17
72.37 Brielle Luongo soph 4/28
72.7 Meghan Roeder frosh 5/04
75.3 Caroline Otto frosh 5/04
76.1 Alexa Prus soph 4/13
400 meter relay splits      
59.4 Colleen Megerle junior 5/11
60.3 Lindsey Price senior 6/02
61.5 Marissa Brandon soph 5/11
62.5 Kelsey Nager frosh 5/11
64.3 Arianna Sakoutis soph 6/02
64.6 Erica Sammarco junior 4/17
67.1 Danielle Dibsie frosh 4/21
71.4 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee frosh 4/24
74.0 Brielle Luongo soph 4/24
78.5 Meghan Roeder frosh 4/24
79.0 Caroline Otto frosh 4/24
800 meter run      
2:17.29 Colleen Megerle junior 5/26
2:22.49 Eva Gibson junior 6/02
2:25.68 Arianna Sakoutis soph 5/11
2:35.3 Marissa Brandon soph 4/24
2:36.8 Erica Sammarco junior 4/24
2:41.2 Lindsey Price senior 4/24
2:41.71 Veronica Banat frosh 4/17
2:51.34 Grace Suhocki frosh 4/17
3:01.40 Kaitlyn Genzer frosh 4/17
3:05.7 Gemma Schauer junior 4/24
3:13.6 Kelly McGovern soph 4/24
3:23.7 Emily Saffaye junior 4/24
800 meter relay splits      
2:14.7 Colleen Megerle junior 6/01
2:22.0 Eva Gibson junior 6/01
2:23.2 Arianna Sakoutis soph 6/01
2:24.20 Catie Anderson junior 4/26
2:32.3 Lucy Gardner frosh 5/25
2:34.3 Kavita Shah frosh 4/12
2:41.2 Elizabeth Callahan junior 4/12
2:42.1 Veronica Banat frosh 4/12
2:45.1 Erica Sammarco junior 4/12
2:49.4 Alex Martarella junior 4/12
2:52.3 Grace Suhocki frosh 4/21
1200 meter relay splits      
4:01.2 Catie Anderson junior 4/21
4:24.8 Veronica Banat frosh 4/21
1500 meter run      
none      
1600 meter run      
5:03.21 Colleen Megerle junior 5/27
5:09.62 Eva Gibson junior 5/17
5:13.78 Delia Russo junior 5/30
5:15.71 Catie Anderson junior 5/17
5:20.95 Kavita Shah frosh 5/30
5:29.45 Lucy Gardner frosh 5/30
5:44.39 Veronica Banat frosh 5/30
5:45.15 Elizabeth Callahan junior 5/30
5:48.13 Alex Martarella junior 5/30
5:55.55 Chloe Curtis soph 5/30
6:01.67 Erica Sammarco junior 5/30
6:10.32 Eesha Balar soph 5/30
6:16.66 Kaitlyn Genzer frosh 5/17
6:20.87 Grace Suhocki frosh 5/30
6:48.68 Kelly McGovern soph 5/17
7:53.10 Emily Saffaye junior 5/30
1600 meter/1 mile relay splits      
5:05.6 Colleen Megerle junior 4/21
5:19.35  (5:21.15 1 mile) Eva Gibson junior 6/17
5:20.19  (5:21.99 1 mile) Delia Russo junior 6/17
5:27.10  (5:28.90 1 mile) Catie Anderson junior 6/17
5:39.6 Kavita Shah frosh 4/21
3000 meter run      
none      
3200 meter run
11:00.15 Colleen Megerle junior 5/04
11:29.89 Delia Russo junior 6/02
11:38.25 Catie Anderson junior 5/11
11:45.79 Kavita Shah frosh 5/11
11:47.15 Eva Gibson junior 5/04
12:48.47 Lucy Gardner frosh 5/04
12:49.7 Veronica Banat frosh 4/24
13:00.5 Elizabeth Callahan junior 4/24
13:08.4 Alex Martarella junior 4/24
13:08.9 Chloe Curtis soph 4/24
13:20.4 Eesha Balar soph 4/24
13:31.8 Kaitlyn Genzer frosh 4/24
5000 meter run      
none      
100 meter hurdles      
17.46 Emily Schulte soph 5/26
17.64 Erica Sammarco junior 5/26
18.52 Camryn McCloskey junior 5/11
19.09 Cassidy Wilson soph 4/28
19.40 Brielle Luongo soph 5/11
21.5 (h) Julia Dalton senior 4/13
400 meter hurdles      
71.03 Erica Sammarco junior 5/09
74.91 Lindsey Price senior 4/17
81.59 Meghan Roeder frosh 5/25
88.20 Brielle Luongo soph 4/17
2000 meter steeplechase
none      
High Jump      
5' 03" Brianna Luongo senior 4/28
4' 08" Jessica Thesing frosh 4/13
4' 08" Bella Lind junior 5/03
4' 06" Monica Val senior 4/21
4' 04" Emily Shulte soph 4/21
Long Jump      
14' 00.5" Monica Val senior 4/14
Triple Jump      
32' 10.5" Isabella Pecoraro junior 4/24
31' 09" Brianna Luongo senior 5/03
27' 11.5" Monica Val senior 4/21
Pole Vault      
10' 00" Camryn McCloskey junior 5/03
8' 00" Julia Dalton senior 4/14
6' 00" Nia Quigley soph 4/14
Shot Put    
34' 05.5" Amy McGee senior 5/27
32' 09.5" Catherine Gibson junior 4/28
31' 01.25" Haylee Baker junior 4/28
27' 00.25" Alyssa Austin junior 4/17
22' 06.75" Ashley Cataneo frosh 4/17
22' 05.75" Logan Rosh junior 4/21
Discus      
113' 02" Jenna Filingeri junior 4/28
106' 03" Amy McGee senior 4/28
103' 10" Alyssa Austin junior 5/26
80' 00" Juliann Spara junior 3/31
76' 00" Alex Bell soph 5/09
75' 01" Ashley Cataneo frosh 5/09
53' 03" Haylee Baker junior 4/21
Javelin      
106' 02" Lauren Feaster senior 5/27
93' 05" Noni Theocharides junior 4/21
88' 06" Amy McGee senior 3/31
70' 04" Ashley Cataneo frosh 5/09
58' 06" Rayce Ely frosh 4/17
49' 09" Alaa Dewedar soph 4/21
4 x 100 meter relay      
50.82 Isabella Pecoraro 11 Sasha Lerner 10
Lindsey Price 12 Brianna Luongo 12 5/03
50.93 Isabella Pecoraro 11 Marissa Brandon 10  
  Lindsey Price 12 Sasha Lerner 10 5/11
51.22 Isabella Pecoraro 11 Marissa Brandon 10  
  Lindsey Price 12 Brianna Luongo 12 5/26
59.36 Zafirah Moody 10 Nia Quigley 10  
  Brielle Luongo 10 Alexa Prus 10 4/21
4 x 200 meter relay      
1:50.09 Lindsey Price 12 Kelsey Nager 9
Sasha Lerner 10 Isabella Pecoraro 11 5/03
1:57.33 Kelsey Nager 9 Danielle Dibsie 9
Bella Lind 11 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 9 4/21
2:02.95 Emily Schulte 10 Bella Lind 11  
  Brielle Luongo 10 Julia Dalton 12 5/03
2:08.43 Brielle Luongo 10 Alexa Prus 10
Vicky Hulse 11 Meghan Roeder 9 4/21
4 x 400 meter relay      
4:06.19 Lindsey Price 12 Colleen Megerle 11
Marissa Brandon 10 Kelsey Nager 9 5/11
4:08.74 Marissa Brandon 10 Lindsey Price 12
Arianna Sakoutis 10 Kelsey Nager 9 6/02
4:20.31 Marissa Brandon 10 Lindsey Price 12
Kelsey Nager 9 Erica Sammarco 11 4/17
4:41.9 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 9 Meghan Roeder 9
Marissa Brandon 10 Kelsey Nager 9 4/24
4:48.5 Brielle Luongo 10 Carolina Otto 9
Lindsey Price 12 Erica Sammarco 11 4/24
4 x 800 meter relay      
9:25.82 Arianna Sakoutis 10 Eva Gibson 11  
  Catie Anderson 11 Colleen Megerle 11 6/01
9:44.45 Colleen Megerle 11 Eva Gibson 11
Catie Anderson 11 Kavita Shah 9 4/26
10:00.41 Lucy Gardner 9 Arianna Sakoutis 10
Catie Anderson 11 Colleen Megerle 11 5/25
10:57.81 Erica Sammarco 11 Alex Martarella 11  
  Veronica Banat 9 Elizabeth Callahan 11 4/12
4 x 1 mile relay      
21:22.10 Eva Gibson 11 Colleen Megerle 11
Catie Anderson 11 Delia Russo 11 6/17
Short Sprint Medley (100-100-200-400)
1:59.07 Isabella Pecoraro 11 Marissa Brandon 10
Kelsey Nager 9 Lindsey Price 12 4/21
2:09.74 Emily Shulte 10 Nia Quigley 10
Bella Lind 11 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee 9 4/21
Swedish Medley Relay (100-200-300-400)      
none      
       
Sprint Medley Relay      
4:25.81 Marissa Brandon 10 Lindsey Price 12
Isabella Pecoraro 11 Colleen Megerle 11 4/21
4:34.69 Kelsey Nager 9 Danielle Dibsie 9  
  Brianna Luongo 12 Catie Anderson 11 4/21
Distance Medley Relay      
12:36.54 Catie Anderson 11 Erica Sammarco 11  
  Eva Gibson 11 Colleen Megerle 11 4/21
14:03.79 Veronica Banat 9 Danielle Dibsie 9  
  Grace Suhocki 9 Kavita Shah 9 4/21
4 x 100 meter hurdles relay      
1:12.24 Emily Schulte 10 Brielle Luongo 10
  Julia Dalton 12 Camryn McCloskey 11 5/03
1:14.79 Brielle Luongo 10 Emily Shulte 10
  Erica Sammarco 11 Camryn McCloskey 11 4/21
3 x 400 meter hurdles relay      
none    
High Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
9' 10" Brianna Luongo 12 Bella Lind 11 5/03
8' 10" Monica Val 12 Emily Schulte 10 4/21
Long Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
none      
       
Triple Jump Relay (2 jumpers)      
63' 04.5" Brianna Luongo 12 Isabella Pecoraro 11 5/03
58' 10.25" Isabella Pecoraro 11 Monica Val 12 4/21
Pole Vault Relay      
17' 06" Camryn McCloskey 11 Julia Dalton 12 5/03
14' 00" Julia Dalton 12 Nia Quigley 10 4/14
Shot Put Relay (2 competitors)    
61' 11.25" Amy McGee 12 Catherine Gibson 11 4/14
59' 07.75" Haylee Baker 11 Catherine Gibson 11 5/03
59' 04.75" Haylee Baker 11 Amy McGee 12 4/21
44' 10.75" Logan Rosh-Gorsky 11 Ashley Cataneo 9 4/21
Shot Put Relay (3 competitors)    
88' 03" Amy McGee 12 Catherine Gibson 11  
  Alyssa Austin 11   3/31
Discus Relay (2 competitors)      
190' 03" Amy McGee 12 Jenna Filingeri 11 4/21
111' 04" Ashley Cataneo 9 Haylee Baker 11 4/21
Discus Relay (3 competitors)      
256' 08" Jenna Filingeri 11 Alyssa Austin 11  
  Juliann Spara 11   3/31
Javelin Relay (2 competitors)      
186' 01" Noni Theocharides 11 Lauren Feaster 12 4/21
126' 07" Ashley Cataneo 9 Rayce Ely 9 4/21
Javelin Relay (3 competitors)      
252' 09" Amy McGee 12 Laura Feaster 12  
  Noni Theocharides 11   3/31

 

Rebel Relays

@ Howell  3/31/18

low 40s at beginning up to low 50s at end

Shot Put Relay          
31' 09.5" Amy McGee        
30' 03.5" Catherine Gibson        
26' 02" Alyssa Austin        
88' 03" 3rd  school record
Discus Relay          
94' 01" Jenna Filingeri        
82' 07" Alyssa Austin        
80' 00" Juliann Spara        
256' 08"  4th  school record
Javelin Relay          
88' 06" Amy McGee        
88' 07" Laura Feaster        
75' 08" Noni Theocharides        
252' 09"  2nd

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Penn Qualifier

@ Holmdel  4/12/18

mid 60s, windy against backstretch

4 x 800 meter relay          
"A"          
2:27.9 Eva Gibson 71.9 2:27.9 (76.0)    
2:29.0 Catie Anderson 71.8 2:29.0 (77.2)
2:34.3 Kavita Shah 71.2 2:34.3 (83.1)    
2:16.2 Colleen Megerle 64.4 2:16.2 (71.8)
9:47.44  2nd          
"B"          
2:45.1 Erica Sammarco 76.0 2:45.1 (89.1)    
2:49.4 Alex Martarella 82.2 2:49.4 (87.2)    
2:42.1 Veronica Banat 78.6 2:42.1 (83.5)
2:41.2 Elizabeth Callahan 78.0 2:41.2 (83.2)    
10:57.81          

 

JV Meet #2

@ Raritan 4/13/18

mid 80s, strong wind against homestretch

400 meter run          
75.1 Caroline Otto        
76.1 Alexa Prus        
77.2 Meghan Roeder        
100 meter hurdles          
18.0 Emily Shulte        
19.7 Brielle Luongo        
21.5 Julia Dalton        
1600 meter run          
6:16.8 Chloe Curtis 93 3:10 (97) 4:43 (93) 6:16.8 (93.8)
6:25.9 Eesha Balar 94 3:13 (99) 4:53 (100) 6:25.9 (92.9)
6:42.7 Kaitlyn Genzer 96 3:17 (101) 5:02 (105) 6:42.7 (100.7)
6:45.5 Grace Suhocki 98 3:23 (105) 5:11 (108) 6:45.5 (94.5)
7:08.4 Kelly McGovern 101 3:33 (112) 5:26 (113) 7:08.4 (102.4)
200 meter run          
29.3 Bella Lind        
29.3 Jessica Thiesing        
29.4 Jasmine Bhatacharjee        
31.2 Kaitlyn Torres        
31.2 Emily Shulte        
31.5 Alexa Prus
31.6 Caroline Otto        
31.8 Brielle Luongo
32.2 Julia Dalton        
33.4 Vicky Hulse        
33.5 Meghan Roeder        
34.3 Zafirah Moody
High Jump          
4' 08" Jessica Thiesing        
4' 06" Bella Lind
4' 04" Monica Val        
4' 00" Emily Shulte        
Long Jump          
14' 00.5" Monica Val        
Shot Put          
19' 10.5" Kaitlyn Torres        

 

Howell Sprint Twilight Series #1

@ Howell  4/13/18

high 70s, wind against homestretch

100 meter dash finals after 400 trials finals    
13.63 Lindsey Price 13.63 14.00    
13.86 Marissa Brandon 13.86 14.24    
14.08 Kelsey Nager 14.08 14.43    
400 meter hurdles          
1:12.66 Erica Sammarco        
400 meter run          
63.39 Marissa Brandon        
64.09 Kelsey Nager        
64.22 Lindsey Price        

 

Matawan Relays

@ Matawan  4/14/18

mid 70s

High Jump Relay          
5' 02" Brianna Luongo        
4' 06" Bella Lind        
9' 08"  1st          
Pole Vault Relay          
8' 00" Julia Dalton        
6' 00" Nia Quigley        
14' 00" 5th          
Shot Put Relay          
33' 03.5" Amy McGee        
28' 07.75" Catherine Gibson        
61' 11.25" 2nd          
Discus Relay          
99' 08" Amy McGee        
88' 02" Jenna Filingeri        
187' 10" 3rd          

 

Freehold District/A North Champs

@ Howell  4/17/18

mid 40s to low 40s, big wind against final turn and sometimes against homestretch

The girls win both the A North Public School Champs (done by dual meets) and the Freehold District Champs by scoring 128 pts to beat runner-up Howell by 30 pts.

Dual Meet scores:  Colts Neck HS   101.00     37.00 Freehold Boro HS              Colts Neck HS   74.00     65.00 Freehold Twp HS              
Colts Neck HS  79.00     60.00 Howell HS                       Colts Neck HS  85.00     54.00 Manalapan HS 
Colts Neck HS   96.00     43.00 Marlboro HS          Colts Neck HS   111.00     27.00 Neptune HS 

400 meter hurdles The place is Freehold District        
1:11.71  2nd Erica Sammarco        
1:14.91 Lindsey Price        
1:28.20 Brielle Luongo        
100 meter dash          
14.10  5th Isabelle Pecoraro        
14.14  6th Marissa Brandon        
14.43 Jessica Thesing        
14.44 Brianna Luongo        
1600 meter run          
5:29.16  1st Colleen Megerle 81 2:45 (84) 4:07 (82) 5:29.16 (82.2)
5:29.30  2nd Catie Anderson 81 2:45 (84) 4:07 (82) 5:29.30 (82.3)
6:10.67 Chloe Curtis 89 3:02 (93) 4:35 (93) 6:10.67 (95.7)
6:14.10 Eesha Balar 89 3:02 (93) 4:37 (95) 6:14.10 (97.1)
400 meter run          
61.48  1st Colleen Megerle        
65.90 Melissa Brandon        
69.23 Danielle Dibsie        
78.45 Meghan Roeder        
79.13 Caroline Otto        
100 meter hurdles          
19.20  6th Emily Shulte        
19.94 Camryn McCloskey        
23.49 Brielle Luongo        
800 meter run          
2:25.73  1st Colleen Megerle 75 2:25.73 (70.7)    
2:41.71 Veronica Banat 80 2:41.71 (81.7)    
2:51.34 Grace Suhocki 84.5 2:51.34 (86.8)    
3:01.40 Kaitlyn Genzer 84.5 3:01.40 (96.9)    
200 meter run          
28.62  3rd Lindsey Price        
29.83 Kelsey Nager        
30.73 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
32.35 Alexa Prus        
3200 meter run  
11:51.62  1st Catie Anderson 89 3:00 (91) 4:30 (90) 5:59 (89)
(5:59.0 - 5:52.6) 7:29 (90) 9:00 (91) 10:29 (89) 11:51.62 (82.6)
11:52.09  2nd Kavita Shah 89 3:00 (91) 4:30 (90) 5:59 (89)
  (5:59.0 - 5:53.1) 7:29 (90) 9:00 (91) 10:29 (89) 11:52.09 (83.1)
13:11.47 Elizabeth Callahan 93.5 3:09.5 (96) 4:47 (97.5) 6:25 (98)
  (6:25.0 - 6:46.5) 8:06 (101) 9:50 (104) 11:33 (103) 13:11.47 (98.5)
13:18.29 Alex Martarella 94 3:10 (96) 4:48 (98) 6:27 (99)
  (6:27.0 - 6:51.3) 8:11 (104) 9:34 (103) 11:38 (104) 13:18.29 (100.3)
4 x 400 meter relay
64.6 Marissa Brandon        
66.1 Lindsey Price        
65.0 Kelsey Nager        
64.6 Erica Sammarco        
4:20.31  4th          
High Jump          
4' 10" t3rd Brianna Luongo        
4' 04" Jessica Thesing        
4' 02" Emily Shulte        
no height 4' 00" Bella Lind
no height 4' 00" Monica Val        
Pole Vault          
9' 06"  1st Camryn McCloskey        
8' 00"  2nd Julia Dalton        
no height 7' 00" Nia Quigley        
Long Jump          
13' 01.5" Monica Val        
Triple Jump          
31' 02.5" Isabella Pecoraro        
27' 07" Monica Val        
Shot Put          
32'  00.25"  3rd Amy McGee        
30' 04"  5th Hayley Baker
29' 04" Catherine Gibson        
27' 00.25" Alyssa Austin        
22' 06.75" Ashley Cataneo        
Discus          
103' 01"  2nd Amy McGee        
94' 09"  4th Jenna Filingeri        
89' 06"  5th Alyssa Austin
72' 02" Juliann Spara        
72' 01" Alexandra Bell        
Javelin          
90' 01"  4th Lauren Feaster        
89' 08"  5th Noni Theocharides        
86' 08" Amy McGee
50' 00" Rayce Ely        
37' 05" Alaa Dewedar        

 

Colts Neck Relays

@ Colts Neck  4/21/18

started with low 40s and built to mid 50s, wind against homestrtech

1600 meter run    
5:59.68 Alex Martarella 86.5 3:00.4 (93.9) 4:34.5 (94.1) 5:59.68 (85.2)
5:59.74 Elizabeth Callahan 84.7 2:54.3 (89.6) 4:28.0 (93.7) 5:59.74 (91.7)
6:05.46 Chloe Curtis 86.6 3:00.9 (94.3) 4:34.6 (93.7) 6:05.46 (90.9)
6:17.32 Kaitlyn Genzer 87.0 3:04.5 (97.5) 4:44.0 (99.5) 6:17.32 (93.3)
7:07.94 Kelly McGovern 98.9 3:31.6 (112.7) 5:21.3 (110.7) 7:07.94 (106.6)
4 x 100 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
  Isabella Pecoraro   Zafirah Moody    
  Marissa Brandon   Nia Quigley    
  Lindsey Price   Brielle Luongo    
   All four legs combined Brianna Luongo    All four legs combined Alexa Prus    
52.28  4th   59.36      
Distance Medley Relay          
"A"          
4:01.2 Catie Anderson 74.0 2:38.4 (84.4) 4:01.2 (82.8)
65.3 Erica Sammarco        
2:25.4 Eva Gibson 69.4 2:25.4 (76.0)    
5:05.6 Colleen Megerle 74.7 2:33.1 (78.4) 3:52.8 (78.7) 5:05.6 (72.8)
12:36.54  1st  senior record          
"B"          
4:24.8 Veronica Banat 79.7 2:55.0 (95.3) 4:24.8 (89.8)
67.1 Danielle Dibsie        
2:52.3 Grace Suhocki 79.7 2:52.3 (92.6)    
5:39.6 Kavita Shah 77.9 2:45.5 (87.6) 4:23.7 (88.2) 5:39.6 (85.9)
14:03.79  all frosh        
4 x 100 hurdle relay    
20.1 Brielle Luongo        
17.7 Emily Shulte        
18.6 Erica Sammarco        
18.4 Camryn McCloskey        
1:14.79  4th          
4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"   "B"      
55.2 Kelsey Nager 62.8 Brielle Luongo    
 (1st 2 legs combined) Danielle Dibsie (1st 2 legs combined) Alexa Prus    
59.1 Bella Lind 65.6 Vicky Hulse    
 (2nd 2 legs combined) Jasmine Bhattarcharjee (2nd 2 legs combined) Meghan Roeder  
1:57.33   2:08.43      
Short Sprint Medley Relay (100-100-200-400)          
"A"   "B"      
  Isabella Pecoraro   Emily Shulte
   Marissa Brandon Nia Quigley
54.7 (three legs combined) Kelsey Nager 58.2 (three legs combined) Bella Lind    
64.4 Lindsey Price 71.5 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee    
1:59.07  3rd   2:09.74      
Sprint Medley Relay (400-200-200-800)          
"A"     "B"    
63.3 Marissa Brandon   65.7 Kelsey Nager
  Lindsey Price Danielle Dibsie
55.7 (2nd 2 legs combined) Issabella Pecoraro   57.4  (2nd 2 legs combined) Brianna Luongo  
2:26.8 Colleen Megerle 70.0/76.8 2:31.6 Catie Anderson 73.0/78.6
4:25.81  3rd     4:34.69    
400 meter run          
66.74 Erica Sammarco        
76.22 Meghan Roeder        
76.31 Caroline Otto        
High Jump Relay          
"A"   "B"      
5' 00" Brianna Luongo 4' 06" Monica Val    
4' 04" Bella Lind 4' 04" Emily Shulte    
9' 04"  t1st 8' 10"
Pole Vault Relay          
9' 00" Camryn McCloskey
no height 7' 00" Nia Quigley        
Triple Jump Relay
30' 10.75" Isabella Pecoraro        
27' 11.5" Monica Val        
58' 10.25"  4th  
Shot Put Relay          
"A"   "B"      
29' 10.75" Haylee Baker 22' 05.75" Logan Rosh-Gorsky    
29' 06" Amy McGee 22' 05" Ashley Cataneo    
59' 04.75"  2nd   44' 10.75"
Discus Relay          
"A"   "B"      
100' 08" Amy McGee 58' 01" Ashley Cataneo    
89' 07" Jenna Filingeri 53' 03" Haylee Baker    
190' 03"  2nd 111' 04"
Javelin Relay          
"A"   "B"      
93' 05" Noni Theocharides 68' 01" Ashley Cataneo 49' 09" Alaa Dewedar
92' 08" Lauren Feaster 58' 06" Rayce Ely  
186' 01"  3rd   126' 07"  

 

JV Meet #3

@ Matawan 4/24/18

high 50s, wind against homestretch

waiting to get sprint/field events from Coach Hein

800 meter run          
2:35.3 Marissa Brandon 76 2:35.3 (79.3)    
2:36.8 Erica Sammarco 76 2:36.8 (80.8)    
2:41.2 Lindsey Price 77 2:41.2 (84.2)
3:05.7 Gemma Schauer 89.5 3:05.7 (96.2)    
3:13.6 Kelly McGovern 95 3:13.6 (98.6)    
3:23.7 Emily Saffaye 99 3:23.7 (104.7)
100 meter dash          
13.8 Isabella Pecoraro        
13.9 Marissa Brandon        
14.2 Kelsey Nager        
14.3 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
14.5 Carolina Otto        
14.6 Monica Val        
14.9 Brielle Luongo        
14.9 Alexa Prus
15.0 Nia Quigley
15.0 Kaitlyn Torres        
15.3 Vicky Hulse        
15.3 Alaa Dewedar
16.0 Meghan Roeder        
16.3 Zafirah Mooney        
17.7 Zoya Pandher        
3200 meter run          
12:49.7 Veronica Banat 91 3:07 (96) 4:46 (99) 6:22 (96)
  (6:22.0 - 6:27.7) 8:00 (98) 9:42 (102) 11:21 (99) 12:49.7 (88.7)
12:53.7 Lucy Gardner 91 3:07 (96) 4:46 (99) 6:23 (97)
  (6:23.0 - 6:30.7) 8:03 (100) 9:44 (101) 11:23.5 (99.5) 12:53.7 (90.2)
13:00.5 Elizabeth Callahan 93 3:11 (98) 4:49 (98) 6:28 (100)
  (6:28.0 - 6:32.5) 8:06 (98) 9:46 (100) 11:25 (99) 13:00.5 (95.5)
13:08.4 Alex Martarella 93 3:11 (98) 4:49 (98) 6:28 (100)
(6:28.0 - 6:40.4) 8:06 (98) 9:47 (101) 11:30 (103) 13:08.4 (98.4)
13:08.9 Chloe Curtis 93 3:11 (98) 4:49 (98) 6:28 (100)
(6:28.0 - 6:40.9) 8:06 (98) 9:47 (101) 11:30 (103) 13:08.9 (98.9)
13:20.4 Eesha Balar 93 3:11.5 (98.5) 4:51 (99.5) 6:34 (103)
  (6:34.0 - 6:46.4) 8:17 (103) 10:00 (103) 11:44 (104) 13:20.4 (96.4)
13:31.8 Kaitlyn Genzer 93 3:11.5 (98.5) 4:52 (100.5) 6:36 (104)
(6:36.0 - 6:55.8) 8:19 (103) 10:02 (103) 11:48 (106) 13:31.8 (103.8)
4 x 400 meter relay          
"A"     "B"    
71.4 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee   74.0 Brielle Luongo  
78.5 Meghan Roeder 79.0 Carolina Otto
67.0 Marissa Brandon   68.5 Lindsey Price  
65.0 Kelsey Nager 67.1 Erica Sammarco
4:41.9     4:48.5    
Pole Vault          
7' 00" Nia Quigley        
Triple Jump          
32' 10.5" Isabella Pecoraro        
27' 00.5" Monica Vall        
Discus          
68' 10" Ashley Cataneo        
         
Javelin          
78' 02" Alexandra Bell
68' 10" Ashley Cataneo        
53' 11" Kaitlyn Torres        
48' 06" Alaa Dewedar        
?? Rayce Ely        

 

Penn Relays

@ Franklin Field, Philadelphia  4/26/18

mid 50s, breezy against homestretch

4 x 800 meter relay          
2:18.14 Colleen Megerle 67.1 2:18.4 (71.3)
2:26.14 Eva Gibson 70.7 2:26.14 (75.4)    
2:24.20 Catie Anderson 69.6 2:24.20 (74.6)
2:35.78 Kavita Shah 77.3 2:35.78 (78.5)    
9:44.45  official automatic splits          

 

Lion Inv

@ Middletown North  4/28/18

High 50s at start to high 60s, wind against backstretch

400 meter hurdles          
72.09  5th Erica Sammarco        
100 meter dash          
13.68 Isabelle Pecoraro        
13.88 Marissa Brandon        
14.40 Emily Shulte        
14.73 Bella Lind        
false start Sasha Lerner        
Frosh 1600 meter run          
5:32.70 Kavita Shah 81 2:44.5 (83.5) 4:10 (85.5) 5:32.70 (82.7)
5:40.70 Lucy Gardner 83 2:50 (87) 4:17 (88) 5:40.70 (82.7)
6:17.90 Kaitlyn Genzer 87 3:01 (94) 4:08 (97) 6:17.90 (99.9)
400 meter run          
62.14 Lindsey Price        
63.74 Melissa Brandon        
64.14 Arianna Sakoutis        
65.76 Erica Sammarco        
72.37 Brielle Luongo        
Frosh 400 meter run          
63.16  1st Kelsey Nager
69.31 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
72.96 Meghan Roeder        
75.39 Caroline Otto        
100 meter hurdles          
18.57 Emily Shulte        
18.67 Camryn McCloskey        
19.09 Cassidy Wilson
20.49 Brielle Luongo        
800 meter run          
none          
200 meter run          
27.45  6th Lindsey Price        
28.21 Brianna Luongo        
28.43 Sasha Lerner        
29.25 Marissa Brandon        
30.44 Isabelle Pecoraro        
1600 meter run  
5:59.85 Alex Martarella        
6:09.60 Chloe Curtis        
6:22.98 Eesha Balar        
High Jump          
5' 03"  1st Brianna Luongo        
4' 04" Bella Lind
no height 4' 04" Monica Val        
Pole Vault          
9' 06"  5th Camryn McCloskey        
8' 00" Julia Dalton        
Long Jump          
13' 01.5" Monica Val        
Triple Jump          
30' 05.5" Isabella Pecoraro        
Shot Put          
32' 09.5" Catherine Gibson        
31' 01.25" Hayley Baker
29' 09" Amy McGee        
Discus          
113' 02"  3rd Jenna Filingeri        
106' 03"  6th Amy McGee        
87' 10" Alyssa Austin
Javelin          
96' 07" Lauren Feaster        
78' 07" Noni Theocharides        

 

Monmouth County Relay Champs

@ Howell  5/03/18

mid 80s, strong wind against homestretch

4 x 200 meter relay          
"A"          
55.2 Lindsey Price 61.5 Emily Shulte    
 (1st 2 legs combined) Kelsey Nager  (1st 2 legs combined) Bella Lind    
54.9 Sasha Lerner 61.4 Brielle Luongo    
 (2nd 2 legs combined) Issabella Pecoraro  (2nd 2 legs combined) Julia Dalton  
1:50.09  5th   2:02.95      
4 x 100 hurdle relay    
17.4 Emily Shulte        
19.6 Brielle Luongo        
17.1 Julia Dalton        
18.1 Camryn McCloskey        
1:12.24          
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Issabella Pecoraro        
  Sasha Lerner        
  Lindsey Price        
 (all 4 legs combined) Brianna Luongo    
50.82  4th          
High Jump Relay          
5' 02" Brianna Luongo        
4' 08" Bella Lind      
9' 10"  2nd  
Pole Vault Relay          
10' 00" Camryn McCloskey
7' 06" Julia Dalton        
17' 06"  2nd  
Triple Jump Relay
31' 09" Brianna Luongo        
31' 07.5" Isabella Pecoraro        
63' 04.5"  6th  
Shot Put Relay          
30' 02" Catherine Gibson        
29' 05.75" Haylee Baker      
59' 07.75"  6th  junior record    
Discus Relay          
92' 00" Amy McGee        
90' 05" Jenna Filingeri      
182' 05"  t3rd  
Javelin Relay          
99' 09" Lauren Feaster        
84' 05" Noni Theocharides    
184' 02"  5th      

 

JV Meet #4

@ Colts Neck  5/4/18

hi 80s, wind against homestretch

400 meter run          
64.2 Erica Sammarco        
68.1 Jasmine Bhattarcharjee        
72.7 Meghan Roeder        
75.3 Carolina Otto        
100 meter hurdles          
19.4 Brielle Luongo        
1600 meter run          
6:04.2 Veronica Banat 86 2:59 (93) 4:33.5 (94.5) 6:04.2 (90.7)
200 meter run          
29.6 Erica Sammarco        
31.4 Brielle Luongo        
31.7 Carolina Otto        
33.6 Cassidy Wilson        
33.6 Meghan Roeder        
33.7 Zafirah Mooney        
High Jump          
           
   
           
           
Long Jump          
           
Shot Put          
           

 

Night of 3200s

@ Holmdel  5/4/18

low 80s, wind against backstretch

3200 meter run          
11:00.15 Colleen Megerle 77 2:39 (82) 4:01 (82) 5:25 (84)
  (5:25.0 - 5:35.1) 6:51 (86) 8:18 (87) 9:45 (87) 11:00.15 (75.1)
11:47.15 Eva Gibson 82 2:51 (89) 4:16 (85) 5:46 (90)
  (5:46.0 - 6:01.1) 7:16 (90) 8:48 (92) 10:22 (94) 11:47.15 (85.1)
11:59.10 Catie Anderson 82 2:51 (89) 4:16 (85) 5:45 (89)
  (5:45.0 - 6:14.1) 7:13 (88) 8:44 (91) 10:24 (90) 11:59.10 (95.1)
12:00.69 Kavita Shah 83 2:52 (89) 4:18 (86) 5:51 (93)
  (5:51.0 - 6:09.7) 7:26 (95) 9:01 (95) 10:35 (94) 12:01.74 (86.7)
12:01.74 Delia Russo 83 2:51 (88) 4:16 (85) 5:47 (91)
  (5:47.0 -6:14.7) 7:20 (93) 8:55 (95) 10:30 (95) 12:01.74 (91.7)
12:48.47 Lucy Gardner 90.8 3:06.2 (95.4) 4:43.7 (97.5) 6:21.6 (97.9)
(6:21.6 - 6:26.9) 8:00.6 (99.0) 9:43.0 (102.4) 11:22.5 (99.5) 12:48.47 (86.0)
13:22.64 Chloe Curtis 100 3:20 (100) 4:59 (99) 6:40 (101)
(6:40.0 - 6:42.6) 8:22 (102) 10:03 (101) 11:44 (101) 13:22.64 (98.6)
13:47.88 Kaitlyn Genzer 98 3:18 (100) 4:59 (101) 6:40 (101)
(6:40.0 - 7:07.9) 8:25 (105) 10:10 (105) 11:59 (109) 13:47.88 (108.9)
14:02.88 Eesha Balar 100 3:20 (100) 5:00 (100) 6:46 (106)
  (6:46.0 - 7:16.9) 8:30 (104) 10:20 (110) 12:16 (116) 14:02.88 (106.9)

 

JV Meet #1

@ Matawan  5/7/18

low 70s, mild breeze

400 meter hurdles          
85.5 Meghan Roeder        
100 meter dash          
14.0 Nia Quigley
14.8 Carolina Otto        
15.8 Zafirah Mooney        
Pole Vault          
  Nia Quigley        
Discus          
96' 00" Amy McGee        
92' 08" Jenna Filingeri        
90' 02" Alyssa Austin
78' 00" Alexandra Bell
58' 08" Jess Thiesing        
Javelin          
87' 03" Amy McGee        
62' 02 Jess Thiesing        
53' 02" Alyssa Austin
48' 02" Jenna Filingeri        
35' 10" Alexandra Bell

 

Monmouth County Champs

@ Holmdel  5/9/18 & 5/11/18

Day 1: low 70s, slight breeze with homestretch; Day 2: low 70s, low humidity, slight breeze against homestretch

Girls finish 6th with 33 pts.

Day 1, 5/9          
400 meter hurdles          
71.03 Erica Sammarco        
100 meter dash   heats final    
12.89  7th Isabella Pecoraro 12.89      
13.30 Sasha Lerner        
13.42 Brianna Luongo        
1600 meter run          
5:03.85  3rd Colleen Megerle 74 2:31 (77) 3:50 (79) 5:03.85 (73.8)
5:18.76 Eva Gibson 78 2:37 (79) 4:04 (85) 5:18.76 (74.8)
5:24.66 Kavita Shah 76.7 2:40.8 (84.1) 4:05.0 (84.2) 5:24.66 (79.7)
5:26.20 Delia Russo 78.5 2:39 (80.5) 4:04 (85) 5:26.20 (82.2)
5:28.28 Catie Anderson 78 2:37 (79) 4:02 (85) 5:28.28 (86.3)
5:34.58 Lucy Gardner 80.0 2:46.6 (86.6) 4:13.5 (86.9) 5:34.58 (81.1)
400 meter run          
61.83 Marisa Brandon        
62.00 Lindsey Price        
64.37 Sasha Lerner        
64.96 Kelsey Nager        
Triple Jump          
29' 04.25" Isabella Pecoraro
Pole Vault  
10' 00"  t2nd Camryn McCloskey        
7' 06" Julia Dalton        
Shot Put          
31' 06" Amy McGee        
28' 11.25" Haylee Baker        
28' 10.25" Catherine Gibson
Javelin          
103' 00"  4th Lauren Feaster        
85' 04" Amy McGee        
81' 09" Noni Theocharides
70' 04" Ashley Cataneo        
Day 2, 5/11          
100 meter hurdles          
18.52 Camryn McCloskey        
19.40 Brielle Luongo        
800 meter run          
2:21.41  5th Colleen Megerle 73.7 2:21.41 (67.7)    
2:24.41 Eva Gibson 74.8 2:24.41 (69.6)    
2:25.68 Arianna Sakoutis 73.2 2:25.68 (72.5)    
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Isabella Pecoraro        
  Marissa Brandon        
  Lindsey Price        
  Sasha Lerner        
50.93  4th          
200 meter run          
27.19 Sasha Lerner        
27.35 Lindsey Price        
27.45 Marisa Brandon        
3200 meter run          
11:38.25  5th Catie Anderson 83 2:46 (83) 4:12 (86) 5:38 (86)
  (5:38.0 - 6:00.2) 7:05 (87) 8:39 (94) 10:12 (93) 11:38.25 (86.2)
11:45.04  7th Delia Russo 83 2:46 (83) 4:12 (86) 5:39 (87)
  (5:39.0 - 6:06.0) 7:10 (91) 8:46 (96) 10:20 (94) 11:45.04 (85.0)
11:45.79 Kavita Shah 83.5 2:50.5 (87) 4:18 (87.5) 5:48 (90)
  (5:48.0 - 5:57.8) 7:19 (91) 8:51 (92) 10:24 (93) 11:45.79 (81.8)
12:52.08 Veronica Banat 88.9 3:03.7 (94.8) 4:40.3 (96.6) 6:19.9 (96.6)
  (6:19.9 - 6:32.2) 8:00.6 (100.7) 9:42.1 (101.5) 11:21.6 (99.5) 12:52.08 (90.5)
4 x 400 meter relay          
62.8 Lindsey Price        
59.4 Colleen Megerle        
61.5 Marissa Brandon        
62.5 Kelsey Nager        
4:06.19          
High Jump          
5' 00"  3rd Brianna Luongo
4' 04" Bella Lind
no height 4' 04" Cassidy Wilson
Discus          
100' 06"  4th Amy McGee        
94' 06" Alyssa Austin
89' 08" Jenna Filigeri        
76' 00" Alexandra Bell        
75' 01" Ashley Cataneo

 

Shore Conference Champs

@ Central Reg  5/16/18

high 50s, rainy, breezy against homestretch

Pole Vault cancelled

100 meter dash          
13.64 Marissa Brandon        
13.86 Lindsey Price        
400 meter hurdles          
73.36 Erica Sammarco        
800 meter run  
did not finish Arianna Sakoutis        
200 meter dash          
27.93 Marissa Brandon        
High Jump          
4' 08" Brianna Luongo        
Shot Put          
29' 05.75" Catherine Gibson        
21' 04" Haylee Baker        
Discus          
87' 07" Alyssa Austin        
83' 07" Jenna Filingeri        
Javelin          
102' 00" 5th Lauren Feaster        
88' 07" Noni Theocharides        

 

 

Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  5/17/18

mid 60s, very humid, no wind

1600 meter run          
5:04.43 Colleen Megerle 74 2:30 (76) 3:48 (78) 5:04.43 (76.4)
5:09.62 Eva Gibson 75 2:33.5 (78.5) 3:52.5 (79) 5:09.62 (77.1)
5:15.71 Catie Anderson 75 2:33 (78) 3:53 (80) 5:15.71 (82.7)
5:16.77 Delia Russo 75.5 2:33.5 (78) 3:54.5 (81) 5:16.77 (82.3)
5:24.77 Kavita Shah 76 2:37 (81) 4:02 (85) 5:24.77 (82.8)
5:31.28 Lucy Gardner 79 2:45 (86) 4:11 (86) 5:31.28 (80.3)
5:44.43 Veronica Banat 84 2:53 (89) 4:21.5 (88.5) 5:44.43 (82.9)
5:52.24 Alex Martarella 83 2:50 (87) 4:22 (92) 5:52.24 (90.2)
5:58.38 Chloe Curtis 86 2:57 (91) 4:29 (92) 5:58.38 (89.4)
6:01.88 Elizabeth Callahan 84.5 2:57 (92.5) 4:32.5 (95.5) 6:01.88 (89.4)
6:16.66 Kaitlyn Genzer 90 3:05 (95) 4:40.5 (95.5) 6:16.66 (96.2)
6:23.44 Grace Suhocki 89.5 3:07 (98.5) 4:49 (102) 6:23.44 (94.4)
6:48.68 Kelly McGovern 99 3:24 (105) 5:10 (106) 6:48.68 (98.7)

 

Central Jersey Group III Champs

@ Jackson Liberty  5/25 & 5/26/18

Day 1: mid 80s, big wind against backstretch; Day 2: high 80s, breeze against backstretch

Girls win their first spring track Central Jersey Group III Championship with 84 pts to defending champ Allentown's 75 pts.

Day 1, 5/25          
400 meter hurdles          
71.46 Erica Sammarco        
81.59 Meghan Roeder        
100 meter dash          
13.18 Lindsey Price        
13.58 Kelsey Nager        
1600 meter run          
5:03.21  1st Colleen Megerle 75.1 2:35.3 (80.2) 3:52.5 (77.2) 5:03.21 (70.7)
5:20.76  3rd Eva Gibson 75.6 2:36.9 (81.3) 3:59.0 (82.1) 5:20.76 (81.8)
5:30.53  4th Delia Russo 77.4 2:40.2 (82.8) 4:05.9 (85.7) 5:30.53 (84.6)
400 meter run          
61.28 Marisa Brandon        
64.45 Lindsey Price        
65.45 Kelsey Nager        
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:32.3 Lucy Gardner 73.9 2:32.3 (78.4)    
2:25.7 Arianna Sakoutis 68.3 2:25.7 (77.4)    
2:31.0 Catie Anderson 73.2 2:31.0 (77.8)    
2:31.4 Colleen Megerle 72.7 2:31.4 (78.7)    
10:00.41  1st          
Pole Vault  
10' 00"  6th Camryn McCloskey        
Shot Put          
34' 05.5"  4th Amy McGee        
31' 00.5" Catherine Gibson
27' 08.5" Haylee Baker        
Javelin          
106' 02" 2nd Lauren Feaster        
85' 08" Noni Theocharides
79' 02" Amy McGee        
Day 2, 5/26          
100 meter hurdles          
17.46 Emily Shulte        
17.64 Erica Sammarco        
19.44 Brielle Luongo        
800 meter run          
2:17.29  1st Colleen Megerle 70.4 2:17.29 (66.9)    
2:24.24  5th Eva Gibson 71.4 2:24.24 (72.8)    
2:30.38 Arianna Sakoutis 74.5 2:30.38 (75.8)    
4 x 100 meter relay          
  Isabella Pecoraro        
  Marissa Brandon        
  Lindsey Price        
  Brianna Luongo        
51.22  7th          
3200 meter run          
12:00.59  2nd Catie Anderson 87.9 2:57.7 (89.8) 4:28.1 (90.4) 5:59.1 (91.0)
  (5:59.1 - 6:01.5) 7:29.6 (90.5) 9:03.5 (93.9) 10:37.6 (94.1) 12:00.59 (83.0)
12:02.61  3rd Kavita Shah 89.0 2:58.3 (89.3) 4:30.2 (91.9) 6:00.8 (90.6)
  (6:00.8 - 6:01.8) 7:33.6 (92.8) 9:07.5 (93.9) 10:38.5 (91.0) 12:02.61 (84.1)
12:03.64  4th Delia Russo 87.5 2:57.1 (89.6) 4:29.0 (91.9) 6:00.4 (91.4)
  (6:00.4 - 6:03.2) 7:33.5 (93.1) 9:06.9 (93.4) 10:38.1 (91.2) 12:03.64 (85.5)
4 x 400 meter relay           
62.8 Marissa Brandon        
60.3 Colleen Megerle        
63.1 Lindsey Price        
63.9 Kelsey Nager        
4:10.10  4th          
High Jump          
5' 02"  3rd Brianna Luongo
4' 06" Bella Lind
4' 04" Jessica Thesing
Discus          
103' 10"  6th Alyssa Austin
95' 01" Jenna Filigeri        
93' 00" Amy McGee        

 

Holmdel Twilight Series: Season Ender Night of 1600s

@ Holmdel  5/30/18

mid 60s, minimum breeze

1600 meter run          
5:13.78 Delia Russo 75.7 2:34.7 (79.0) 3:54.7 (80.0) 5:13.78 (79.1)
5:20.95 Kavita Shah 76.8 2:37.9 (81.1) 4:00.6 (82.7) 5:20.95 (80.3)
5:29.45 Lucy Gardner 77.3 2:39.6 (82.3) 4:05.9 (86.3) 5:29.45 (83.5)
5:44.39 Veronica Banat 83.1 2:53.2 (90.1) 4:22.2 (89.0) 5:44.39 (82.2)
5:45.15 Elizabeth Callahan 85.5 2:53.6 (88.1) 4:21.5 (87.9) 5:45.15 (83.6)
5:48.13 Alex Martarella 83.8 2:53.4 (89.6) 4:21.8 (88.4) 5:48.13 (86.3)
5:55.55 Chloe Curtis 83.8 2:54.0 (90.2) 4:24.4 (90.4) 5:55.55 (91.4)
6:01.67 Erica Sammarco 86.0 2:58.4 (92.4) 4:31.9 (93.5) 6:01.67 (89.8)
6:10.32 Eesha Balar 89.0 3:02.5 (93.5) 4:37.1 (94.6) 6:10.32 (93.2)
6:20.87 Grace Suhocki 95.0 3:14.8 (99.8) 4:54.1 (99.3) 6:20.87 (86.8)
6:51.20 Kelly McGovern 96.5 3:21.2 (104.7) 5:10.7 (109.5) 6:51.20 (100.5)
7:53.10 Emily Saffaye 107.5 3:51.7 (124.2) 5:59.0 (127.3) 7:53.10 (114.1)

 

Group III Champs

@ Central Reg  6/1/18

Day 1: mid 80s, humid, slight wind with homestretch; Day 2: mid 80s, slight breeze, humid

Colleen gets the baton 4 secs back and gets by the Seneca anchor with 40 meters to go for CN to win the 4 x 800 relay.  It was the first spring track 4 x 800 title for the Cougars.

Day 1, 6/1          
1600 meter run          
5:05.49 gets wild card into MOC Colleen Megerle 71.6 2:27.7 (76.1) 3:48.1 (80.4) 5:05.49 (77.4)
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:23.2 Arianna Sakoutis 68.4 2:23.2 (74.8)    
2:22.0 Eva Gibson 66.6 2:22.0 (75.4)    
2:25.9 Catie Anderson 69.8 2:25.9 (76.1)    
2:14.7 Colleen Megerle 66.2 2:14.7 (68.5)    
9:25.82  1st          
Pole Vault  
10' 00" Camryn McCloskey        
Day 2, 5/26          
800 meter run          
2:22.49 Eva Gibson 70.1 2:22.49 (72.4)    
3200 meter run          
11:29.89 gets wild card into MOC Delia Russo 80.2 2:43.8 (83.6) 4:09.5 (85.7) 5:37.3 (87.8)
  (5:37.5 - 5:52.4) 7:06.7 (89.4) 8:37.0 (90.3) 10:05.1 (88.1) 11:29.89 (84.8)
12:15.42 Catie Anderson 80.5 2:44.5 (84.0) 4:11.1 (86.6) 5:44.1 (93.0)
  (5:44.1 - 6:31.4) 7:17.3 (93.2) 8:53.4 (96.1) 10:35.6 (103.2) 12:15.42 (99.8)
12:16.38 Kavita Shah 82.1 2:48.1 (86.0) 4:19.1 (91.0) 5:54.8 (95.7)
  (5:54.8 - 6:21.6) 7:31.6 (96.8) 9:09.2 (97.6) 10:45.9 (96.7) 12:16.38 (90.5)
4 x 400 meter relay           
61.5 Marissa Brandon        
60.3 Lindsey Price        
64.3 Arianna Sakoutis        
62.6 Kelsey Nager        
4:08.74          

 

Meet of Champions

@ Northern Burlington  6/9/18

low 80s, light wind against 1st turn

1600 meter run          
5:14.11 Colleen Megerle 72.7 2:31.5 (78.7) 3:51.8 (80.3) 5:14.11 (82.3)
3200 meter run          
11:59.27 Delia Russo 80.6 2:44.5 (83.9) 4:09.3 (84.8) 5:36.5 (87.2)
  7:07.8 (91.3) 8:44.5 (96.7) 10:22.3 (97.8) 11:59.27 (97.0)
4 x 800 meter relay          
2:34.0 Arianna Sakoutis 69.3 2:34.0 (84.7)    
2:22.9 Eva Gibson 66.3 2:22.9 (76.6)    
2:27.6 Catie Anderson 69.6 2:27.6 (78.0)
2:24.1 Colleen Megerle 68.3 2:24.1 (75.8)    
9:49.61          

 

New Balance National Scholastic Champs

@ NC A&T University, Greensboro, NC  6/15 - 6/17/18

high 70s, little to no breeze

Day 3, 6/17
Championship 4 x 1 mile relay         1600 split
5:21.15 Eva Gibson 75.8 2:32.8 (77.0) 3:51.5 (78.7) 5:19.3 (87.8)
5:11.07 Colleen Megerle 73.5 2:33.0 (79.5) 3:53.2 (80.2) 5:09.3 (76.1)
5:28.90 Catie Anderson 75.5 2:35.6 (80.1) 3:57.8 (82.2) 5:27.1 (89.2)
5:21.99 Delia Russo 79.8 2:40.7 (80.9) 4:02.5 (81.8) 5:20.2 (79.3)
21:22.10  9th place