Season Highlights: The team was coached by Kevin Hein (sprinters) and assisted by Jim Schlentz (distance), John Flood (hurdles/throws) and volunteer coaches Camille Bertholon (distance), John Hickey (distance) and Mike Pinnola (distance). Team highlights: The boys were 5th in the Group III State Relays and 4th in the Central Jersey Group III Champs and Monmouth County Champs. Individual highlights: Ryan Johnson was 8th in the Meet Of Champions 1600, won the Eastern States and Monmouth County Champs 2 mile/3200, won the Central Jersey Group III 800 and was 2nd in the Group III and Central Jersey Group III 1600; Andrew Krok was 3rd in the CJ Group III Champs 800, Christian Mariner and Leo Kurtz were 4th and 6th in the Monmouth County 3200, the Distance Medley Relay (Joe Allegro, Sam Nubile, Andrew Krok, Ryan Johnson) was 2nd, the Sprint Medley Relay (Sam Nubile, Matt Spirito, Sean Palmer, Ryan Johnson) 3rd and the 4x 800 relay (Leo Kurtz, Andrew Krok, Eren Alpa, Joe Allegro) 4th at the Group III State Relays.
Post-Season Highlights: Ryan Johnson was named Shore Conference Male Distance Runner of the Year by Shore Track Coaches. He was named 2nd Team All-State Group III in the 1600 and 1st team All-Shore by the Asbury Park Press as well as 1st Team All-Monmouth County by NJXCTFCA.
2021-2022 Winter Track Resultschanges in yellow, updated 2/15/22
|
|||||||||
Sat | Dec 18 9:00 am | Demarest Inv | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Mon | Dec 27 4:30 pm | Egg Club Inv | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Sun | Jan 9 4:00 pm | Monmouth County Relay Champs (Varsity/JV) postponed from Jan 7 snow | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Mon | Jan 10 4:30 pm | Colts Neck Inv (everyone) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Sun | Jan 16 10:00 am | Group III State Relay Champs (Varsity) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Fri | Jan 21 4:30 pm | Monmouth County Champs (only 3 per event + time qualifiers) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Wed | Jan 26 4:30 am | Monmouth County Frosh/Novice Champs | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Thurs | Jan 27 4:30 pm | Shore Conference Champs (only 3 per event) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Sat | Jan 29 9:00 am | Ocean Breeze Boys Inv (Varsity) snowed out | Ocean Breeze, Staten Island | ||||||
Sun | Jan 30 9:00 am | Ocean Breeze Girls Inv (Varsity) snowed out | Ocean Breeze, Staten Island | ||||||
Tues | Feb 1 4:30 pm | STC Last Chance Meet (limited entry) snowed out | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Sat | Feb 12 4:30 pm | Purple Champions Inv | NYC Armory | ||||||
Wed | Feb 16 4:30 pm | STCA Last Chance Inv | Ocean Breeze, Staten Island | ||||||
Sat | Feb 19 3:30 pm | Central Jersey Group III Champs (boys and girls, 3 per event) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Sat | Feb 26 9:00 am | Group III State Champs (top 6 finishers from 2/1) | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Tues | March 1 4:30 pm | Eastern States Champs | NYC Armory | ||||||
Fri/Sat | March 4-5 Field events Fri 5:00 pm, Track Sat 10:00 am | Meet of Champions (top 6 finishers from 2/25) field events Fri, Track events Sat | Toms River Bubble | ||||||
Fri-Sun |
March 11-13 |
New Balance National Scholastic Champs | NYC Armory | ||||||
meets may be added/changed, check back |
Best Performances of 2022 |
||||
Ocean Breeze - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid), Toms River - flat 200 meter track (1/8" pyramid), NYC Armory - banked 200 meter track (1/4" pyramid), | ||||
55 meter dash (auto) | name | date | grade | track |
6.99 | Sean Palmer | 12/18 | junior | Toms River |
7.04 | Michael Friscia | 02/19 | frosh | Toms River |
7.06 | Matt Spirito | 02/19 | junior | Toms River |
7.11 | Matt Steinberg | 01/27 | junior | Toms River |
7.14 | Brad Salamone | 01/21 | senior | Toms River |
7.27 | Gavin Proscia | 01/26 | soph | Toms River |
7.28 | Stephen Park | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
7.40 | Andrew Ballarino | 01/26 | senior | Toms River |
7.46 | Josh Allen | 01/10 | senior | Toms River |
7.46 | Mason McQuagge | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
7.59 | Robert Coppolla | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
7.63 | Luke VanDenAkker | 12/18 | junior | Toms River |
7.63 | Ben Hartman | 12/27 | junior | Toms River |
8.05 | Nick Buro | 01/26 | soph | Toms River |
8.09 | Albert Yodakis | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
200 meter run | ||||
23.66 | Matt Spirito | 02/16 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
24.02 | Sam Nubile | 02/16 | senior | Ocean Breeze |
24.74 | Matt Steinberg | 02/16 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
25.37 | Sean Palmer | 01/10 | junior | Toms River |
25.39 | Brad Salamone | 01/10 | senior | Toms River |
26.22 | Gavin Proscia | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
26.59 | Gavin Dupey | 01/10 | senior | Toms River |
26.62 | Andrew Besculides | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
26.65 | Robert Coppolla | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
27.32 | Mason McQuagge | 01/10 | frosh | Toms River |
27.53 | Ben Hartman | 01/10 | junior | Toms River |
29.20 | Nick Buro | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
200 meter relay splits | ||||
24.1 | Sam Nubile | 01/09 | senior | Toms River |
24.5 | Sean Palmer | 01/09 | junior | Toms River |
24.7 | Brad Salamone | 01/09 | senior | Toms River |
24.9 | Matt Spirito | 12/27 | junior | Toms River |
25.2 | Matt Steinberg | 12/27 | junior | Toms River |
25.5 | Mark Buro | 01/09 | senior | Toms River |
25.5 | Gavin Proscia | 12/27 | soph | Toms River |
27.5 | Andrew Ballarino | 01/09 | senior | Toms River |
27.6 | Mason McQuagge | 01/09 | frosh | Toms River |
26.9 | Bobby Coppolla | 01/09 | soph | Toms River |
27.0 | Ben Hartman | 01/09 | junior | Toms River |
27.3 | Hunter Celkupa | 01/09 | frosh | Toms River |
29.0 | Nick Buro | 01/09 | soph | Toms River |
300 meter run | ||||
37.62 | Sam Nubile | 02/12 | senior | NYC Armory |
37.84 | Matt Spirito | 02/12 | junior | NYC Armory |
40.11 | Brad Salamone | 12/18 | senior | Toms River |
40.73 | Sean Palmer | 12/18 | junior | Toms River |
43.17 | Gavin Proscia | 12/18 | soph | Toms River |
44.65 | Robert Coppolla | 12/27 | soph | Toms River |
46.00 | Ben Hartman | 12/27 | junior | Toms River |
400 meter run | ||||
53.18 | Sam Nubile | 02/16 | senior | Ocean Breeze |
53.30 | Matt Spirito | 02/16 | junior | Ocean Breeze |
56.07 | Andrew Besculides | 02/16 | soph | Ocean Breeze |
58.10 | Gavin Dupey | 01/27 | senior | Toms River |
58.72 | Matt Steinberg | 01/10 | junior | Toms River |
58.87 | Mason McQuagge | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
59.48 | Skyler Loui | 01/26 | junior | Toms River |
59.79 | Mark Buro | 01/21 | senior | Toms River |
61.18 | Stephen Park | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
61.31 | Ben Hartman | 01/26 | junior | Toms River |
63.73 | Nick Buro | 01/10 | soph | Toms River |
64.34 | Robert Coppolla | 01/26 | soph | Toms River |
400 meter relay splits | ||||
52.6 | Sam Nubile | 02/19 | senior | Toms River |
53.5 | Matt Spirito | 01/27 | junior | Toms River |
54.9 | Andrew Krok | 02/19 | soph | Toms River |
55.2 | Andrew Besculides | 02/19 | soph | Toms River |
57.8 | Ryan Johnson | 01/09 | senior | Toms River |
58.2 | Gavin Dupey | 01/16 | senior | Toms River |
59.3 | Mark Buro | 01/09 | senior | Toms River |
61.3 | Mason McQuagge | 01/09 | frosh | Toms River |
600 meter run | ||||
1:29.42 | Andrew Krok | 02/11 | soph | NYC Armory |
1:37.09 | Sam Nubile | 12/27 | senior | Toms River |
1:37.24 | Matt Spirito | 12/18 | junior | Toms River |
1:37.48 | Andrew Besculides | 12/18 | soph | Toms River |
1:42.48 | Skyler Loui | 12/18 | junior | Toms River |
1:49.41 | Brandon Kirwin | 12/18 | soph | Toms River |
800 meter run | ||||
2:00.03 | Andrew Krok | 02/11 | soph | NYC Armory |
2:01.10 | Ryan Johnson | 02/19 | senior | Toms River |
2:06.64 | Joe Allegro | 02/13 | senior | NYC Armory |
2:10.75 | Hunter Celkupa | 02/16 | frosh | Ocean Breeze |
2:11.43 | Lucas Sanginari | 02/16 | soph | Ocean Breeze |
2:13.14 | Jacob McNamara | 01/21 | soph | Toms River |
2:17.64 | Andrew Busculides | 01/21 | soph | Toms River |
2:26.66 | Braden Manzi | 02/16 | frosh | Ocean Breeze |
2:31.69 | Michael Allegro | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
2:37.66 | Jake Kohm | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
2:39.94 | Jason Mentonis | 01/26 | soph | Toms River |
2:44.34 | Vicente Estevez | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
2:44.49 | Nick Wang | 01/26 | soph | Toms River |
2:52.99 | Brandon Schell | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
2:54.06 | Quinn Killane | 01/26 | senior | Toms River |
800 meter run relay splits | ||||
2:01.6 | Ryan Johnson | 01/16 | senior | Toms River |
2:04.1 | Andrew Krok | 01/16 | soph | Toms River |
2:06.5 | Leo Kurtz | 01/16 | junior | Toms River |
2:13.3 | Joe Allegro | 01/16 | senior | Toms River |
2:13.7 | Eren Alpa | 01/09 | soph | Toms River |
2:16.2 | Hunter Celkupa | 01/09 | frosh | Toms River |
2:18.2 | Andrew Busculides | 01/09 | soph | Toms River |
2:20.2 | John Shapiro | 01/09 | frosh | Toms River |
2:25.8 | Tyler Sapoznik | 01/09 | senior | Toms River |
2:32.8 | Braden Manzi | 01/09 | frosh | Toms River |
2:42.2 | Ryan Brush | 01/09 | frosh | Toms River |
2:42.9 | Skyler Loui | 01/09 | junior | Toms River |
1200 meter relay splits | ||||
3:26.6 | Joe Allegro | 01/16 | senior | Toms River |
1600 meter run (see also 1 mile next) | ||||
4:18.29 | Ryan Johnson | 03/05 | senior | Toms River |
4:31.38 | Leo Kurtz | 02/12 | junior | NYC Armory |
4:32.74 | Andrew Krok | 02/16 | soph | Ocean Breeze |
4:39.20 | Jacob McNamara | 02/19 | soph | Toms River |
4:44.06 | John Shapiro | 03/11 | frosh | NYC Armory |
4:44.15 | Hunter Celkupa | 02/12 | frosh | Toms River |
4:52.62 | Joe Allegro | 02/16 | senior | Ocean Breeze |
4:56.52 | Eren Alpa | 01/21 | soph | Toms River |
5:00.25 | Lucas Sanginari | 02/12 | soph | NYC Armory |
5:08.27 | Tyler Sapoznik | 02/16 | senior | Ocean Breeze |
5:29.45 | Ryan Brush | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
5:34.42 | Braden Manzi | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
5:51.20 | Quinn Killane | 02/12 | senior | NYC Armory |
1600 meter relay splits | ||||
4:26.1 | Ryan Johnson | 01/16 | senior | Toms River |
4:37.22 | Andrew Krok | 03/12 | soph | NYC Armory |
4:40.46 | Leo Kurtz | 03/12 | junior | NYC Armory |
4:42.46 | Jacob McNamara | 03/12 | soph | NYC Armory |
1 mile (subtract about 1.5 - 1.7 for 1600) | ||||
4:45.56 | John Shapiro | 03/11 | frosh | NYC Armory |
4:46.18 | Hunter Celkupa | 03/11 | frosh | NYC Armory |
1 mile relay splits | ||||
4:31.66 | Ryan Johnson | 03/12 | senior | NYC Armory |
4:38.92 | Andrew Krok | 03/12 | soph | NYC Armory |
4:42.14 | Leo Kurtz | 03/12 | junior | NYC Armory |
4:44.06 | Jacob McNamara | 03/12 | soph | NYC Armory |
3000 meter run | ||||
3200 meter run | ||||
9:35.59 | Ryan Johnson | 01/21 | senior | Toms River |
9:53.03 | Leo Kurtz | 01/21 | junior | Toms River |
9:54.28 | Christian Mariner | 01/21 | senior | Toms River |
10:12.78 | John Shapiro | 02/19 | frosh | Toms River |
10:57.09 | Tyler Sapoznik | 02/19 | senior | Toms River |
2 mile run | ||||
9:43.09 | Ryan Johnson | 03/01 | senior | NYC Armory |
55 meter hurdles (auto) | ||||
High Jump | ||||
5' 10" | Rayan Rehman | 01/10 | senior | Toms River |
Pole Vault | ||||
Shot Put | ||||
42' 00.5" | Albert Yodakis | 02/19 | frosh | Toms River |
38' 07.75" | Matt Liggio | 01/21 | soph | Toms River |
36' 01.4" | Jake Hartman | 01/09 | junior | Toms River |
33' 07.5" | Aditya Sinha | 12/18 | senior | Toms River |
32' 03" | Donzal Mahler | 01/26 | frosh | Toms River |
31' 11.75 | Matt Settani | 12/27 | junior | Toms River |
26' 05.75" | Austin Chu | 01/10 | junior | Toms River |
4 x 200 meter relay | ||||
1:38.81 | Matt Steinberg 11 | Sam Nubile 12 | Matt Spirito 11 | |
Gavin Proscia 10 | 12/27 | Toms River | ||
1:39.28 | Matt Steinberg 11 | Sam Nubile 12 | Brad Salamone 12 | |
Sean Palmer 11 | 01/09 | Toms River | ||
1:42.03 | Brad Salamone 12 | Matt Steinberg 11 | Gavin Proscia 10 | |
Sean Palmer 11 | 01/16 | Toms River | ||
1:46.24 | Andrew Ballarino 12 | Mark Buro 12 | Gavin Proscia 10 | |
Mason McQuagge 9 | 01/09 | Toms River | ||
1:50.28 | Nick Buro 10 | Ben Hartman 11 | Bobby Coppolla 10 | |
Hunter Celkupa 9 | 01/09 | Toms River | ||
4 x 400 meter relay | ||||
3:36.55 | Matt Spirito 11 | Sam Nubile 12 | Andrew Busculides 10 | |
Andrew Krok 10 | 02/19 | Toms River | ||
3:45.13 | Andrew Krok 10 | Ryan Johnson 12 | Matt Spirito 11 | |
Sam Nubile 12 | 01/09 | Toms River | ||
3:49.84 | Matt Spirito 11 | Sam Nubile 12 | Andrew Busculides 10 | |
Matt Steinberg 11 | 01/27 | Toms River | ||
3:51.60 | Matt Spirito 11 | Gavin Dupey 12 | Mark Buro 10 | |
Andrew Besculides 10 | 01/16 | Toms River | ||
3:59.73 | Mark Buro 10 | Mason McQuagge 9 | Andrew Busculides 10 | |
Gavin Dupey 12 | 01/09 | Toms River | ||
4 x 800 meter relay | ||||
8:38.05 | Leo Kurtz 11 | Andrew Krok 10 | Eren Alpa 10 | |
Joe Allegro 12 | 01/16 | Toms River | ||
9:08.33 | Eren Alpa 10 | Hunter Celkupa 9 | John Shapiro 9 | |
Andrew Besculides 10 | 01/09 | Toms River | ||
10:23.75 | Tyler Sapoznik 12 | Braden Manzi 9 | Ryan Bush 9 | |
Skyler Loui 11 | 01/09 | Toms River | ||
4 x 1 mile relay | ||||
18:36.73 | Andrew Krok 10 | Leo Kurtz 11 | Jacob McNamara 10 | |
Ryan Johnson 12 | 03/12 | NYC Armory | ||
Sprint Medley Relay | ||||
3:46.84 | Sam Nubile 12 | Matt Spirito 11 | Sean Palmer11 | |
Ryan Johnson 12 | 01/16 | Toms River | ||
3:53.76 | Sean Palmer 11 | Brad Salamone 12 | Matt Spirito 11 | |
Leo Kurtz 11 | 01/09 | Toms River | ||
Distance Medley Relay | ||||
10:50.89 | Joe Allegro 12 | Sam Nubile 12 | Andrew Krok 10 | |
Ryan Johnson 12 | 01/16 | Toms River | ||
4 x 51.5 meter hurdle relay (4 hurdles) | ||||
High Jump Relay | ||||
Shot Put Relay | ||||
73' 11" | Albert Yodakis 9 | Matt Liggio 10 | 01/16 | Toms River |
66' 06.5" | Jake Hartman 12 | Donzal Mahler 10 | 01/09 | Toms River |
54' 02" | Matt Settani 11 | Austin Chu 11 | 01/09 | Toms River |
600 meter run | |||||
1:37.24 | Matt Spirito | 31.3 | 63.5 (32.2) | 1:37.24 (33.7) | |
1:37.48 soph CN record | Andrew Besculides | 30.8 | 63.1 (32.3) | 1:37.48 (34.4) | |
1:42.48 | Skyler Loui | no splits | |||
1:49.41 | Brandon Kirwin | 31.6 | 68.0 (36.4) | 1:49.41 (41.4) | |
55 meter dash | |||||
6.99 | Sean Palmer | ||||
7.22 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
7.55 | Gavin Proscia | ||||
7.59 | Andrew Ballarino | ||||
7.63 | Luke Vandenakker | ||||
300 meter run | 200/100 | ||||
39.13 6th | Sam Nubile | 25.1/14.0 | |||
40.11 | Brad Salamone | 26.2/13.9 | |||
40.16 junior CN record | Matt Spirito | 25.6/14.6 | |||
40.73 | Sean Palmer | no splits | |||
43.17 | Gavin Proscia | 28.1/15.1 | |||
High Jump | |||||
5' 08" 2nd | Rayan Rehman | ||||
Shot Put | |||||
36' 05" | Matt Liggio | ||||
35' 00" frosh CN record | Albert Yodakis | ||||
33' 07.5" | Adi Sinha | ||||
28' 03" | Donzal Mahler | ||||
27' 04" | Matt Settani |
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay | |||||
25.2 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
24.2 | Sam Nubile | ||||
24.9 | Matt Spirito | ||||
25.5 | Gavin Proscia | ||||
1:38.81 3rd | |||||
55 meter dash | |||||
7.63 | Ben Hartman | ||||
7.78 | Robert Coppolla | ||||
600 meter run | |||||
1:37.09 4th Nov | Sam Nubile | 31.3 | 63.4 (32.1) | 1:37.09 (33.7) | |
1:38.09 5th Nov | Matt Spirito | 31.2 | 63.3 (32.1) | 1:38.09 (34.8) | |
300 meter run | |||||
43.31 | Gavin Proscia | 28.4/14.9 | |||
44.65 | Robert Coppolla | 28.6/16.0 | |||
46.00 | Ben Hartman | 28.8/17.2 | |||
Shot Put | |||||
34' 10.75" | Matt Liggio | ||||
34' 03.25" 1st Fr | Albert Yodakis | ||||
34' 03" | Jake Hartman | ||||
31' 11.75" | Matt Settani |
Varsity 4 x 800 meter Relay | |||||
2:13.7 | Eren Alpa | 32.2 | 64.9 (32.7) | 1:39.2 (34.3) | 2:13.7 (34.5) 64.9/68.8 |
2:16.2 | Hunter Celkupa | 32.1 | 67.2 (35.1) | 1:42.4 (35.2) | 2:16.2 (33.8) 67.2/69.0 |
2:20.2 | John Shapiro | 34.7 | 70.4 (35.7) | 1:47.5 (37.1) | 2:20.2 (32.7) 70.4/69.8 |
2:18.2 | Andrew Besculides | 34.3 | 69.0 (34.7) | 1:43.3 (34.3) | 2:18.2 (34.9) 69.0/69.2 |
9:08.33 6th | |||||
JV 4 x 200 meter relay | |||||
"A" | "B" | ||||
27.5 | Andrew Ballarino | 29.0 | Nick Buro | ||
25.5 | Mark Buro | 27.0 | Ben Hartman | ||
25.6 | Gavin Proscia | 26.9 | Bobby Coppolla | ||
27.6 fell | Mason Mcquagge | 27.3 | Hunter Celkupa | ||
1:46.24 5th | 1:50.28 | ||||
Varsity 4 x 200 meter relay | |||||
26.0 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
24.1 | Sam Nubile | ||||
24.7 | Brad Salamone | ||||
24.5 | Sean Palmer | ||||
1:39.28 4th | |||||
JV 4 x 800 meter relay | |||||
2:25.8 | Tyler Sapoznik | 34.5 | 70.1 (35.6) | 1:47.7 (37.6) | 2:25.8 (38.1) 70.1/75.7 |
2:32.8 | Braden Manzi | 34.5 | 73.8 (39.3) | 1:53.0 (39.2) | 2:32.8 (39.8) 73.8/79.0 |
2:42.2 | Ryan Bush | 35.7 | 73.3 (37.6) | 1:56.4 (43.1) | 2:42.2 (45.8) 73.3/88.9 |
2:42.9 | Skyler Loui | 37.1 | 78.3 (41.2) | 2:02.9 (44.6) | 2:42.9 (40.0) 78.3/84.8 |
10:23.75 | |||||
Varsity Sprint Medley Relay | |||||
25.3 | Sean Palmer | ||||
25.1 | Brad Salamone | ||||
55.2 | Matt Spirito | 27.0 | 55.2 (28.2) | ||
2:08.2 | Leo Kurtz | 29.5 | 61.9 (32.6) | 1:35.3 (33.4) | 2:08.2 (32.9) 61.9/66.3 |
3:53.76 5th | |||||
Varsity Distance Medley Relay | |||||
3:27.3 | Joe Allegro | 64.9 | 2:16.0 (71.1) | 3:27.3 (71.3) | |
54.2 | Sam Nubile | 26.0 | 54.2 (28.2) | ||
2:08.1 | Andrew Krok | 29.4 | 61.5 (32.1) | 1:34.6 (33.1) | 2:08.1 (33.5) 61.5/66.6 |
4:31.3 | Ryan Johnson | 68.2 | 2:16.6 (68.4) | 3:26.9 (70.3) | 4:31.3 (64.4) 2:16.6/2:14.7 |
11:00.92 1st | |||||
JV 4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
59.3 | Mark Buro | 27.2 | 59.3 (32.1) | ||
61.3 | Mason McQuagge | 27.9 | 61.3 (33.2) | ||
58.4 | Andrew Besculides | 29.0 | 58.4 (29.4) | ||
59.7 | Gavin Dupey | 29.3 | 59.7 (30.4) | ||
3:59.73 4th | |||||
Varsity 4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
56.1 | Andrew Krok | 27.0 | 56.1 (29.1) | ||
57.8 | Ryan Johnson | 28.0 | 57.8 (29.8) | ||
56.1 | Matt Spirito | 27.4 | 56.1 (28.7) | ||
54.1 | Sam Nubile | 27.3 | 54.1 (26.8) | ||
3:45.13 4th | |||||
Varsity Shot Put Relay | JV Shot Put Relay "A" | JV Shot Put Relay "B" | |||
37' 01.5" | Matt Liggio | 36' 01.5" | Jake Hartman | 30' 03.5" | Matt Settani |
36' 08" CN frosh record | Albert Yodakis | 30' 05" | Donzal Mahler | 23' 10.5" | Austin Chu |
73' 09.5" | 66' 06.5" | 54' 02" |
400 meter run | |||||
54.25 | Sam Nubile | 25.2/28.0 | |||
55.54 | Matt Spirito | 26.9/28.6 | |||
58.32 | Andrew Besculides | 27.8/30.5 | |||
58.72 | Matt Steinberg | 28.1/30.6 | |||
58.85 | Gavin Dupey | 27.8/31.0 | |||
59.64 | Skyler Loui | 28.3/31.1 | |||
63.73 | Nick Buro | 29.8/33.9 | |||
60.? DQ cut in too soon | Mason McQuagge | 27.1/ | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
4:57.90 | Hunter Celkupa | 74.0 | 2:31.5 (77.5) | 3:49.0 (77.5) | 4:57.90 (68.9) 2:31.5/2:26.4 |
4:58.80 | John Shapiro | 73.0 | 2:31.5 (78.5) | 3:49.0 (77.5) | 4:58.80 (69.8) 2:31.5/2:27.3 |
5:01.51 | Eren Alpa | 74.5 | 2:33.5 (79.0) | 3;51.0 (77.5) | 5:01.51 (70.5) 2:33.5/2:28.0 |
5:11.93 | Lucas Sanginari | 74.5 | 2:34.5 (80.0) | 3:54.0 (79.5) | 5:11.93 (77.9) 2:34.5/2:37.4 |
5:16.50 | Tyler Sapoznik | 77.5 | 2:40.0 (82.5) | 4:00.9 (80.9) | 5:16.50 (75.6) 2:40.0/2:36.5 |
5:39.96 | Braden Manzi | 80.5 | 2:49.0 (88.5) | 4:15.2 (86.2) | 5:39.96 (84.8) 2:49.0/2:41.0 |
5:48.12 | Ryan Brush | 79.7 | 2:51.7 (92.0) | 4:25.1 (93.4) | 5:48.12 (83.0) 2:51.7/2:56.4 |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.16 | Sean Palmer | ||||
7.17 | Matt Spirito | ||||
7.26 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
7.26 | Brad Salamone | ||||
7.43 | Gavin Proscia | ||||
7.46 | Josh Allen | ||||
7.57 | Mason McQuagge | ||||
7.59 | Robert Coppolla | ||||
7.96 | Ben Hartman | ||||
8.16 | Nick Buro | ||||
800 meter run | |||||
2:37.26 | Michael Allegro | 39.3 | 80.3 (41.0) | 2:00.9 (40.6 ) | 2:37.26 (36.4) 80.3/77.0 |
2:44.53 | Vicente Esteves | 39.9 | 80.6 (40.7) | 2:02.8 (42.2) | 2:44.53 (41.7) 80.6/83.9 |
2:46.27 | Jake Kohm | 36.8 | 77.6 (40.8) | 2:01.2 (43.6) | 2:46.27 (45.1) 77.6/88.7 |
3:06.11 | Brandon Schell | 44.4 | 90.2 (45.8) | 2:20.2 (50.0) | 3:06.11 (45.9) 90.2/93.9 |
200 meter dash | |||||
24.79 | Matt Spirito | ||||
24.88 | Sam Nubile | ||||
25.37 | Sean Palmer | ||||
25.39 | Brad Salamone | ||||
26.22 | Gavin Proscia | ||||
26.59 | Gavin Dupey | ||||
26.62 | Andrew Besculides | ||||
26.65 | Robert Coppolla | ||||
27.32 | Mason McQuagge | ||||
27.53 | Ben Hartman | ||||
29.20 | Nick Buro | ||||
High Jump | |||||
5' 10" 2nd | Rayan Rehman | ||||
5' 00" | Josh Allen | ||||
Shot Put | |||||
34' 04" | Matt Liggio | ||||
33' 10" | Albert Yodakis | ||||
33' 04.75" | Jake Hartman | ||||
31' 01" | Matt Settani | ||||
28' 09.5" | Donzal Mahler | ||||
26' 05.75" | Austin Chu |
The team finished 5th as a team with 19 pts.
Distance Medley Relay | |||||
3:26.6 | Joe Allegro | 65.7 | 2:16.1 (70.4) | 3:26.6 (70.5) | |
52.9 | Sam Nubile | 24.6 | 52.9 (28.3) | ||
2:05.3 | Andrew Krok | 29.5 | 60.6 (31.1) | 1:33.3 (32.7) | 2:05.3 (32.0) 60.6/64.7 |
4:26.1 | Ryan Johnson | 64.3 | 2:11.7 (67.4) | 3:19.4 (67.7) | 4:26.1 (66.7) 2:11.7/2:14.4 |
10:50.89 2nd | |||||
4 x 200 meter relay | |||||
25.2 | Brad Salamone | ||||
26.2 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
25.6 | Gavin Proscia | ||||
25.0 | Sean Palmer | ||||
1:42.03 | |||||
4 x 800 meter Relay | |||||
2:06.5 | Leo Kurtz | 31.2 | 62.2 (31.0) | 1:34.3 (32.1) | 2:06.5 (32.2) 62.2/64.3 |
2:04.1 | Andrew Krok | 29.1 | 60.3 (31.2) | 1:32.5 (32.5) | 2:04.1 (31.6) 60.3/63.8 |
2:14.1 | Eren Alpa | 33.4 | 66.6 (33.2) | 1:40.4 (33.8) | 2:14.1 (33.7) 66.6/67.5 |
2:13.3 | Joe Allegro | 30.8 | 64.1 (33.3) | 1:39.6 (35.5) | 2:13.3 (33.7) 64.1/69.2 |
8:38.05 4th | |||||
Sprint Medley Relay | |||||
55.2 | Sam Nubile | 26.7 | 55.2 (28.5) | ||
25.1 | Matt Spirito | ||||
24.8 | Sean Palmer | ||||
2:01.6 | Ryan Johnson | 28.3 | 59.2 (30.9) | 1:30.3 (31.1) | 2:01.6 (31.3) 59.2/62.4 |
3:46.84 3rd | |||||
4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
57.0 | Matt Spirito | 27.1 | 57.0 (29.9) | ||
58.2 | Gavin Dupey | 28.3 | 58.2 (29.9) | ||
60.0 | Mark Buro | 27.3 | 60.0 (32.7) | ||
56.4 | Andrew Besculides | 25.8 | 56.2 (30.4) | ||
3:51.60 | |||||
High Jump Relay | |||||
5' 00" could not continue | Rayan Rehman | ||||
no height (5' 00") | Josh Allen | ||||
Shot Put Relay | |||||
38' 07" | Albert Yodakis | ||||
35' 04'" | Matt Liggio | ||||
73' 11" 6th |
The team finished 4th with 25 pts.
400 meter run | |||||
58.33 | Gavin Dupey | 26.3/32.0 | |||
59.78 | Skyler Loui | 26.9/32.9 | |||
59.79 | Mark Buro | 27.3/32.6 | |||
60.20 | Mason McQuagge | 29.1/31.1 | |||
DNF | Sam Nubile | 24.9/DNF fell | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
4:39.89 | Andrew Krok | 67.2 | 2:17.8 (70.6) | 3:29.8 (72.0) | 4:39.89 (70.1) 2:17.8/2:22.1 |
4:54.29 | Joe Alegro | 67.7 | 2:18.7 (71.0) | 3:35.9 (77.2) | 4:54.29 (78.4) 2:18.7/2:35.6 |
4:56.52 | Eren Alpa | 73.8 | 2:30.2 (76.4) | 3:45.2 (75.0) | 4:56.52 (71.3) 2:30.2/2:26.3 |
5:10.35 | Lucas Sanginari | 74.9 | 2:33.9 (79.0) | 3:53.9 (80.2) | 5:10.35 (76.4) 2:33.9/2:36.4 |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.10 | Matt Spirito | ||||
7.14 | Brad Salamone | ||||
7.17 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
7.18 | Sean Palmer | ||||
7.40 | Gavin Proscia | ||||
800 meter run | |||||
2:13.14 | Jacob McNamara | 31.3 | 65.0 (33.7) | 1:40.6 (35.1) | 2:13.14 (32.5) 65.0/67.1 |
2:13.16 | Hunter Celkupa | 31.0 | 64.9 (33.9) | 1:39.9 (35.0) | 2:13.16 (32.3) 64.9/67.3 |
2:17.64 | Andrew Besculides | 32.3 | 65.3 (33.0) | 1:41.2 (35.9) | 2:17.64 (36.4) 65.3/72.3 |
3200 meter run | |||||
9:35.59 1st | Ryan Johnson | 71.6 | 2:24.7 (73.1) | 3:35.8 (71.1) | 4:49.7 (73.9) |
(4:49.7 - 4:45.9) | 6:02.3 (72.6) | 7:15.6 (73.3) | 8:28.6 (73.0) | 9:35.59 (67.0) | |
9:53.03 4th | Christian Mariner | 72.7 | 2:25.7 (73.0) | 3:36.9 (71.2) | 4:50.9 (74.0) |
(4:50.9 - 5:02.1) | 6:07.0 (76.1) | 7:25.5 (78.5) | 8:42.8 (77.3) | 9:53.03 (70.2) | |
9:54.28 6th | Leo Kurtz | 72.8 | 2:26.0 (73.2) | 3:36.9 (70.9) | 4:51.3 (74.4) |
(4:51.3 - 5:03.0) | 6:07.0 (75.7) | 7:25.5 (78.5) | 8:43.1 (77.6) | 9:54.28 (71.2) | |
10:29.93 | John Shapiro | 74.9 | 2:32.5 (77.6) | 3:51.7 (79.1) | 5:13.6 (81.9) |
(5:13.6 - 5:16.3) | 6:35.6 (82.0) | 7:56.8 (81.2) | 9:17.6 (80.7) | 10:29.93 (72.3) | |
4x400 meter relay | |||||
54.7 | Matt Spirito | 26.0/28.7 | |||
53.5 | Sam Nubile | 24.5/29.0 | |||
55.0 | Andrew Krok | 26.1/28.9 | |||
55.9 | Andrew Besculides | 26.3/29.6 | |||
3:39.14 5th | |||||
High Jump | |||||
5' 10" 2nd | Rayan Rehman | ||||
Shot Put | |||||
38' 07.75" CN frosh record | Matt Liggio | ||||
34' 05" | Albert Yodakis | ||||
31' 10.5" | Jake Hartman |
400 meter run | |||||
58.87 6th Fr | Mason McQuagge | 27.5 | 58.87 (31.4) | ||
59.48 | Skyler Loui | 27.0 | 59.48 (32.5) | ||
59.60 | Gavin Proscia | 29.1 | 59.60 (30.5) | ||
61.18 | Stephen Park | 26.8 | 61.18 (34.4) | ||
61.31 | Ben Hartman | 29.2 | 61.31 (32.1) | ||
64.34 | Robert Coppolla | 30.4 | 64.34 (33.9) | ||
64.55 | Nick Buro | 30.5 | 64.55 (34.0) | ||
1600 meter run | |||||
5:29.45 7th | Ryan Brush | 84.5 | 2:53 (88.5) | 4:14.0 (81.0) | 5:29.45 (75.4) 2:53.0/2:36.4 |
5:34.42 | Braden Manzi | 83 | 2:51.5 (88.5) | 4:16.0 (84.5) | 5:34.42 (78.4) 2:51.5/2:42.9 |
55 meter dash | trials | finals | |||
7.05 3rd ties CN Frosh record | Michael Friscia | 7.05 | 7.28 | ||
7.27 4th Nov | Gavin Proscia | 7.27 | 7.26 | ||
7.28 4th Fr | Stephen Park | 7.28 | 7.32 | ||
7.40 | Andrew Ballarino | 7.40 | 7.47 | ||
7.48 | Mason McQuagge | 7.48 | 7.46 | ||
7.66 | Ben Hartman | 7.66 | |||
8.05 | Nick Buro | 8.05 | |||
8.09 | Albert Yodakis | 8.09 | |||
800 meter run | |||||
2:31.69 6th Fr | Michael Allegro | 36.5 | 74.5 (38.0) | 1:56.0 (41.5) | 2:31.69 (35.7) 74.5/77.2 |
2:37.66 | Jake Kohm | 39.0 | 79.5 (40.0) | 2:02.0 (42.5) | 2:37.66 (35.7) 79.5/78.2 |
2:39.94 | Jason Mentonis | 37.0 | 78.0 (41.0) | 2:00.0 (42.0) | 2;39.94 (39.9) 78.0/81.9 |
2:44.34 | Vicente Esteves | 39.0 | 79.0 (40.0) | 2:04.0 (45.0) | 2:44.34 (40.3) 79.0/85.3 |
2:44.49 | Nick Wang | 37.0 | 78.0 (41.0) | 2:00.0 (42.0) | 2:44.49 (44.5) 78.0/86.5 |
2:52.99 | Brandon Schell | 42.0 | 87.0 (45.0) | 2:14.0 (47.0) | 2:52.99 (39.0) 87.0/86.0 |
2:54.06 | Quinn Killane | 43.0 | 86.5 (43.5) | 2:10.0 (43.5) | 2:54.06 (44.1) 86.5/87.6 |
High Jump | |||||
5' 00" | Josh Allen | ||||
Shot Put | |||||
37' 09.25" 1st Fr | Albert Yodakis | ||||
36' 06" 3rd Nov | Matt Liggio | ||||
33' 06" | Jake Hartman | ||||
32' 03" 2nd Fr | Donzal Mahler | ||||
28' 11.5" | Matt Settani |
400 meter run | |||||
54.38 | Sam Nubile | 25.0/29.4 | |||
57.00 | Andrew Besculides | 27.0/30.0 | |||
58.10 | Gavin Dupey | 27.8/30.3 | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
5:10.75 | Tyler Sapoznik | 72.9 | 2:30.6 (77.7) | 3:50.2 (79.6) | 5:10.75 (80.5) 2:30.6/2:40.1 |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.11 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
7.17 | Brad Salamone | ||||
7.31 | Matt Spirito | ||||
800 meter run | |||||
2:01.19 4th | Ryan Johnson | 29.9 | 61.2 (31.3) | 1:31.3 (30.1) | 2:01.19 (29.9) 61.2/60.0 |
2:08.56 | Joe Allegro | 30.6 | 62.6 (32.0) | 1:35.4 (32.8) | 2:08.56 (33.2) 62.6/66.0 |
4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
53.5 | Matt Spirito | 25.0/28.5 | |||
61.5 fell | Sam Nubile | 32.3 fell/29.2 | |||
56.4 | Andrew Besculides | 26.6/29.8 | |||
58.4 | Matt Steinberg | 28.3/30.1 | |||
3:49.84 | |||||
High Jump | |||||
5' 06" | Rayan Rehman |
800 meter run | auto splits | ||||
2:00.03 3rd CN Soph record | Andrew Krok | 28.89 | 58.99 (30.10) | 1:29.42 (30.43) | 2:00.03 (30.61) 58.99/61.04 |
2:06.64 | Joe Allegro | 28.71 | 59.68 (30.97) | 1:32.84 (33.16) | 2:06.64 (33.80) 59.68/66.96 |
300 meter run | |||||
37.62 5th | Sam Nubile | ||||
37.84 CN Junior record | Matt Spirito | ||||
1600 meter run | |||||
4:19.42 3rd | Ryan Johnson | 64.67 | 2:09.14 (64.47) | 3:15.76 (66.62) | 4:19.42 (63.66) 2:09.14/2:10.28 |
4:31.38 6th | Leo Kurtz | 66.72 | 2:15.12 (68.40) | 3:25.49 (70.37) | 4:31.38 (65.89) 2:15.12/2:16.26 |
4:46.53 | Hunter Celkupa | 70.28 | 2:24.30 (74.02) | 3:36.89 (72.59) | 4:46.53 (69.64) 2:24.30/2:22.23 |
4:50.38 | John Shapiro | 69.75 | 2:25.83 (76.08) | 3:41.67 (75.84) | 4:50.38 (68.71) 2:25.83/2:24.55 |
5:00.25 | Lucas Sanginari | 73.82 | 2:30.78 (76.96) | 3:47.97 (77.19) | 5:00.25 (72.28) 2:30.78/2:29.47 |
5:51.20 | Quinn Killane | 77.90 | 2:44.58 (86.68) | 4:19.34 (94.76) | 5:51.20 (91.86) 2:44.58/3:06.62 |
1600 meter run | |||||
4:32.74 | Andrew Krok | 65.12 | 2:14.92 (69.80) | 3:25.27 (70.35) | 4:32.74 (67.47) 2:14.92/2:17.82 |
4:39.38 | Jacob McNamara | 68.19 | 2:20.25 (72.06) | 3:32.83 (72.57) | 4:39.38 (66.55) 2:20.25/2:19.13 |
4:45.92 | John Shapiro | 69.33 | 2:21.99 (72.66) | 3:35.28 (73.29) | 4:45.92 (70.64) 2:21.99/2:23.93 |
4:52.62 | Joe Allegro | 67.53 | 2:20.34 (72.81) | 3:35.89 (75.55) | 4:52.62 (76.73) 2:20.34/2:32.28 |
5:08.27 | Tyler Sapoznik | 75.19 | 2:34.20 (79.01) | 3:53.32 (79.12) | 5:08.27 (74.95) 2:34.20/2:34.07 |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.15 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
400 meter run | |||||
53.18 | Sam Nubile | 25.05/28.14 | |||
53.30 | Matt Spirito | 25.39/27.92 | |||
56.07 | Andrew Besculides | 26.35/29.72 | |||
200 meter dash | |||||
23.66 | Matt Spirito | ||||
24.02 | Sam Nubile | ||||
24.74 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
800 meter run | |||||
2:10.75 | Hunter Celkupa | 31.16 | 63.60 (32.44) | 1:37.22 (33.62) | 2:10.75 (33.53) 63.60/67.15 |
2:11.43 | Lucas Sanginari | 30.62 | 63.13 (32.51) | 1:37.26 (34.13) | 2:11.43 (34.17) 63.13/68.30 |
2:25.66 | Braden Manzi | 33.68 | 70.37 (36.69) | 1:47.57 (37.20) | 2:25.66 (38.09) 70.37/75.29 |
The boys finish 4th with 28 pts.
400 meter run | |||||
53.32 7th | Sam Nubile | 24.7/28.6 | |||
58.39 | Gavin Dupey | 28.2/30.2 | |||
1600 meter run | |||||
4:21.12 2nd | Ryan Johnson | 64.5 | 2:10.7 (66.2) | 3:17.7 (67.0) | 4:21.12 (63.4) 2:10.7/2:10.4 |
4:39.20 | Jacob McNamara | 68.5 | 2:20.0 (71.5) | 3:32.0 (72.0) | 4:39.20 (67.2) 2:20.0/2:19.2 |
4:44.15 | Hunter Celkupa | 67.4 | 2:19.5 (72.1) | 3:33.3 (73.8) | 4:44.15 (70.8) 2:19.5/2:24.6 |
800 meter run | |||||
2:01.10 1st | Ryan Johnson | 30.4 | 60.1 (29.7) | 1:30.4 (30.3) | 2:01.10 (30.7) 60.1/61.0 |
2:02.26 3rd | Andrew Krok | 30.2 | 60.0 (29.8) | 1:30.6 (30.6) | 2:02.26 (31.7) 60.0/62.3 |
2:08.74 | Joe Allegro | 31.0 | 62.7 (31.7) | 1:35.7 (33.0) | 2:08.74 (33.0) 62.7/66.0 |
55 meter dash | |||||
7.04 CN frosh record | Mike Friscia | ||||
7.06 | Matt Spirito | ||||
7.21 | Matt Steinberg | ||||
3200 meter run | |||||
9:59.72 | Leo Kurtz | 73.2 | 2:27.4 (74.2) | 3:42.3 (74.9) | 4:57.2 (74.9) |
(4:57.2 - 5:02.5) | 6:09.7 (72.5) | 7:25.0 (75.3) | 8:43.8 (78.8) | 9:59.72 (75.9) | |
10:12.78 | John Shapiro | 74.1 | 2:29.4 (75.3) | 3:46.0 (76.6) | 5:04.3 (78.3) |
(5:04.3 - 5:08.5) | 6:21.7 (77.4) | 7:40.9 (79.2) | 8:59.2 (78.3) | 10:12.78 (73.6) | |
10:57.09 | Tyler Sapoznik | 79.8 | 2:39.7 (79.9) | 4:01.4 (81.7) | 5:23.0 (81.6) |
(5:23.0 - 5:34.1) | 6:47.0 (84.0) | 8:13.4 (86.4) | 9:39.2 (85.8) | 10:57.09 (77.9) | |
4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
53.8 | Matt Spirito | 25.0/28.8 | |||
52.6 | Sam Nubile | 24.7/27.9 | |||
55.2 | Andrew Besculides | 25.9/29.3 | |||
54.9 | Andrew Krok | 25.9/29.0 | |||
3:36.55 4th | |||||
High Jump | |||||
no height (5' 02") | Josh Allen | ||||
Shot Put | |||||
42' 00.5" 7th CN Frosh record | Albert Yodakis | ||||
37' 06.75" | Matt Liggio | ||||
33' 00.5" | Jake Hartman |
1600 meter run | |||||
4:20.70 2nd | Ryan Johnson | 63.9 | 2:08.5 (64.6) | 3:14.1 (65.6) | 4:20.70 (66.6) 2:08.5/2:12.2 |
800 meter run | |||||
2:03.92 | Andrew Krok | 28.6 | 58.8 (30.2) | 1:31.1 (32.3) | 2:03.92 (32.8) 58.8/65.1 |
4 x 400 meter relay | |||||
53.9 | Matt Spirito | 24.7/29.2 | |||
54.1 | Sam Nubile | 24.8/29.3 | |||
55.9 | Andrew Krok | 26.8/29.1 | |||
56.4 | Andrew Besculides | 26.2/30.2 | |||
3:40.27 |
2 mile run | 408m split and then 400 splits | ||||
9:43.09 1st | Ryan Johnson | 75.67 | 2:28.08 (72.41) | 3:43.47 (75.39) | 4:57.45 (73.98) |
took lead with 9 laps left | (4:54.45 - 4:45.64) | 6:09.42 (71.97) | 7:21.37 (71.95) | 8:33.75 (72.38) | 9:43.09 (69.34) |
3200 split - 9:39.89 |
Ryan Johnson finishes 8th in 1600 (4:18.29). 3rd fastest time in CN history
1600 meter run | |||||
4:18.29 8th | Ryan Johnson | 64.4 | 2:10.0 (65.6) | 3:14.9 (64.9) | 4:18.29 (63.4) 2:10.0/2:08.3 |
Day 1, 3/11 | |||||
Frosh 1 mile run | 400 splits | 400 splits | |||
4:45.56 | John Shapiro | 67.24 | 2:19.31 (72.07) | 3:32.54 (73.23) | 4:44.06 (71.52) 2:19.31/2:24.75 |
4:46.18 | Hunter Celkupa | 68.42 | 2:18.74 (70.32) | 3:31.34 (72.60) | 4:44.46 (73.12) 2:18.74/2:25.72 |
Day 2, 3/12 | |||||
Championship 4 x 1 mile relay | 400 splits | 1600 splits | |||
4:38.92 | Andrew Krok | 67.06 | 2:13.59 (66.53) | 3:23.90 (70.31) | 4:37.22 (73.32) 2:13.59/2:23.63 |
4:42.14 | Leo Kurtz | 66.67 | 2:18.23 (71.56) | 3:30.26 (72.03) | 4:40.46 (70.20) 2:18.23/2:22.23 |
4:44.06 | Jacob McNamara | 69.29 | 2:21.46 (72.17) | 3:31.93 (70.47) | 4:42.46 (70.53) 2:21.46/2:21.00 |
4:31.66 | Ryan Johnson | 67.08 | 2:15.31 (68.23) | 3:23.65 (68.34) | 4:30.07 (66.42) 2:15.31/2:14.76 |
18:36.73 |